KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Bus/Financial

ed-crisis

Turkish translation: Kontrollü kriz (allow-ed ), izinli kriz


19:35 May 19, 2002
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: ed-crisis
"capital account ed-crisis"

Again IMF related...
shule
Turkish translation:Kontrollü kriz (allow-ed ), izinli kriz
Explanation:
Yani krizi bırakıyorlarki "ülkeyi düzenlesin" ölen ölsün kalan sağlar onlarındır.
www.imf.org/external/np/speeches/1998/091598.htm - 34k

As you can see, we are far from being a moribund institution, preoccupied with questions about our future. What concerns us is the future of the international monetary system. And this is why, while being so busy with our work as a fire brigade for the world economy, we are devoting attention to detailed reflection on the global or systemic issues that allowed crisis to develop. Thus, looking to the longer term, we have been working with our member governments on proposals to strengthen the architecture of the international financial system, identifying steps that can be taken to minimize the risks of further such crises in the future. This work aims to create a global system that is stable, sound, open, transparent, and fair. This is a tall order. We are working intensely, within the IMF itself, and with other international fora and member governments, to make these ideas operative as soon as possible.


India's stock exchanges were ineffectual in regulating the markets. According to the Patel
commission, the governing bodies of the exchanges "allow[ed] crisis situations to develop in the
Stock Exchanges by neglecting to take timely action to curb excessive speculation." The majority
of India's stock exchanges remained closed 40 to 50 percent of the a year, and even when they were
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1“ed-crisis” terimini hiçbir sözlükte bulamadım.Adil Sönmez
4Kontrollü kriz (allow-ed ), izinli kriz
1964
3eğitim krizi
gpltd


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eğitim krizi


Explanation:
Aşağıda adresini verdiğim metinde ed-crisis terimi eğitim krizi anlamında kullanılmış. Sanırım 'education crisis' teriminin kısaltılmışı.

http://www.massnews.com/sch10.htm

İyi çalışmalar.


    Reference: http://www.massnews.com/sch10.htm
gpltd
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kontrollü kriz (allow-ed ), izinli kriz


Explanation:
Yani krizi bırakıyorlarki "ülkeyi düzenlesin" ölen ölsün kalan sağlar onlarındır.
www.imf.org/external/np/speeches/1998/091598.htm - 34k

As you can see, we are far from being a moribund institution, preoccupied with questions about our future. What concerns us is the future of the international monetary system. And this is why, while being so busy with our work as a fire brigade for the world economy, we are devoting attention to detailed reflection on the global or systemic issues that allowed crisis to develop. Thus, looking to the longer term, we have been working with our member governments on proposals to strengthen the architecture of the international financial system, identifying steps that can be taken to minimize the risks of further such crises in the future. This work aims to create a global system that is stable, sound, open, transparent, and fair. This is a tall order. We are working intensely, within the IMF itself, and with other international fora and member governments, to make these ideas operative as soon as possible.


India's stock exchanges were ineffectual in regulating the markets. According to the Patel
commission, the governing bodies of the exchanges "allow[ed] crisis situations to develop in the
Stock Exchanges by neglecting to take timely action to curb excessive speculation." The majority
of India's stock exchanges remained closed 40 to 50 percent of the a year, and even when they were


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 718
Grading comment
Teşekkürler...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“ed-crisis” terimini hiçbir sözlükte bulamadım.


Explanation:
“ed” bir İngilizce’den İngilizce’ye sözlükte 1. edited by, 2. edition, 3. editor, 4. educated; education anlamına gelmeketedir.

“ed-crisis”, yukarıdakilere dayalı olarak; “kriz ile düzenlenen” şeklinde veya, cümlenin gelişine göre buna benzer şekilde Türkçe’ye çevrilebilir.

Sayın Tayfun Torunoğlu, emin ol yaklaşmışsın ama tutturamamışsın.





    The Oxford English Reference Dictionary
Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: Yok üstadım ed- uydurulmuş terim ben IMF'nin kendi sitesinde ve başka yerlerde buldum gösterdiğim referansları okursanız göreceksiniz.allowed kelimesinin allow kısmını atıp yapmışlar
9 hrs