KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Business/Commerce (general)

makeover

Turkish translation: yenilik/taze kan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:makeover
Turkish translation:yenilik/taze kan
Entered by: Pelin Yalcin

21:18 Oct 18, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: makeover
"Give your brand a makeover"
teşekkürler
Gannush
yenilik/taze kan
Explanation:
"give your brand a makeover" --> "markanızı yenileyin", "markanızın imajını tazeleyin"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-10-19 16:58:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ben de teşekkür ederim Gannush.
Selected response from:

Pelin Yalcin
Grading comment
teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4imaj tazeleme
Bülent Malkoçlar
5 +2yenilik/taze kanPelin Yalcin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
imaj tazeleme


Explanation:
Markanızın imajını tazeleyin (yenileyin).

Bülent Malkoçlar
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: sizin söylediğiniz en uygunu, ama bu metinin bağlamına en uygun olan pelin yalçın'ın önerisi bence


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pelin Yalcin
8 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Mehmet Hascan
17 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  xxxQuinox: Ama bu sorunun pazarlama, reklamcılık gibi bir konu başlığıyla sorulması gerekiyor bence.
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Ali Bayraktar
8 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yenilik/taze kan


Explanation:
"give your brand a makeover" --> "markanızı yenileyin", "markanızın imajını tazeleyin"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-10-19 16:58:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ben de teşekkür ederim Gannush.

Example sentence(s):
  • Like a crack team of tecchie brickies, ComputerMinds build sites from the ground up, either using your existing artwork/branding or by collaborating with our graphic designers to give your brand a makeover.
  • Giving you a brand new look ! Let us give your brand a makeover with "What's Ya Tag ?".

    Reference: http://www.computerminds.co.uk/web-development
    Reference: http://www.whatsyatag.com/fashion.html
Pelin Yalcin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan: benim de aklıma bu geldi
3 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Serkan Bey.

agree  Ali Bayraktar
9 hrs
  -> teşekkürler




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Bülent Malkoçlar, Serkan Doğan, Taner Göde