KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Business/Commerce (general)

Please select your function

Turkish translation: Lütfen görevinizi seçin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please select your function
Turkish translation:Lütfen görevinizi seçin
Entered by: Murat Uzum

15:35 Apr 4, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Please select your function
Hello, who can tell me how to say "Please select your function" in Turkish? In this context, "function" refers to an employee's job function, such as marketing, sales, legal, finance, HR, etc.
Thanks!
Peter Hansch, PhD
United States
lütfen görevinizi seçin
Explanation:
It's more related to the position/role in the department.
If this is a questionnaire then it culd be "lütfen görevinizi işaretleyin"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 17:12:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nağme Hanımın tercihi de yerine göre doğrudur lakin iş başvuru formlarında özellikle "Firmadaki rolünüzü-görevinizi seçin/işaretleyin" ibaresi daha yaygın kullanılıyor.
Selected response from:

Murat Uzum
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lütfen görevinizi seçin
Murat Uzum
5 +1Verdiğiniz hizmet /Vazifeniz / Göreviniz
Nagme Yazgin
4 +1görev tanımı / iş kapsamıxxxgulakbelen
4biriminizi belirleyin-secin-isaretleyin.
kenopensky
4Lütfen departmanınızı seçin/işaretleyin
skaya


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please select your function
Lütfen departmanınızı seçin/işaretleyin


Explanation:
If it was "select your duty or position", I would suggest "görevinizi seçin". The word "function", as you define it, may be best met in this way.

skaya
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help. Regards, Peter


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please select your function
görev tanımı / iş kapsamı


Explanation:
I think the context is similar to TOR (Terms of Reference) see:http://www.zargan.com/sozluk.asp?Sozcuk=terms of reference

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help. Regards, Peter


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gulay Baran
7 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim Gülay Hanım

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please select your function
Verdiğiniz hizmet /Vazifeniz / Göreviniz


Explanation:
"Verdiğiniz hizmet" would sound better, as 'vazife' is more like "your duty", and "göreviniz" would be "your mission", but if you look it up, you would see these two.

So, I would go for "Verdiğiniz hizmet".

Hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-04 15:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, the full sentence would be : " Lütfen verdiğiniz hizmeti seçiniz (select)"

OR

" Lütfen verdiğiniz hizmeti işaretleyiniz" (Please tick/mark..)

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help. Regards, Peter


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
please select your function
lütfen görevinizi seçin


Explanation:
It's more related to the position/role in the department.
If this is a questionnaire then it culd be "lütfen görevinizi işaretleyin"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 17:12:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nağme Hanımın tercihi de yerine göre doğrudur lakin iş başvuru formlarında özellikle "Firmadaki rolünüzü-görevinizi seçin/işaretleyin" ibaresi daha yaygın kullanılıyor.


Murat Uzum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aparlak
6 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn.Parlak

agree  Gonul Taban
51 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn.Çolak

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please select your function
biriminizi belirleyin-secin-isaretleyin.


Explanation:
In case we are talking about military or police enforcement job functions or something similar, Turkish '' birim'' would do.Maybe you should update with the true nature of the job function,which would help kudoz friends to pinpoint exact word.
best.

kenopensky
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish