KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Computers: Hardware

housing

Turkish translation: muhafaza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:housing
Turkish translation:muhafaza
Entered by: Taner Göde

11:18 Sep 18, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / teknik
English term or phrase: housing
The basic E-2001 power supply unit is an ac/dc/ac converter; the block diagram Figure 1.1 illustrates six essential functional components:

Rectifier/battery charger (6 pulse) (GR)
Battery (B)
Inverter (WR)
Static inverter switch (SW)
Static bypass switch (SB)
Maintenance bypass (QIBY)

All components are located in a single housing.

6 pulse derken "pulse" ve "housing" ne anlama geliyor?
barisozyurt
muhafaza
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
tesekkurler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3muhafaza
Taner Göde
4 +4kasaAli Bayraktar
4 +2gövde
chevirmen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
muhafaza


Explanation:
.

Taner Göde
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
tesekkurler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxQuinox
8 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Mehmet Hascan: ALFA teknik terimler sözlüğünde de bu şekilde.
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  sentaks
10 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gövde


Explanation:
cihaz gövdesi
cihaz kutusu gibi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-09-18 11:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.enmag.com.tr/neden_ups.asp
http://www.hazaryangin.com/ihbar_sondurme.html

chevirmen
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan: ALFA teknik terimler sözlüğünde de bu şekilde.
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Pelin Yalcin: Doğrudur. Elektronik Mühendisi'yim ve bu durumlarda gövde veya yuva tanımını kullanırız hep. Yukarıdaki malzemelerin Türkçe karşılıklarına tek tek 'gövde' eklenip aratıldığında da, zaten kullanımın doğru olduğu görülecektir.
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kasa


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-09-18 11:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

monoblok kasa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-09-18 11:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pulse" ise Türkçede aynen öyle kullanılıyor
doğrultucu tipi imiş bu


Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış: konu bilgisayar olduğu için kasa tam karşılık bence
28 mins
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  Emine Fougner
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  srpsn: kullanım yeri açısından tam karşılığı kasa sanırım
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  Mehmet Hascan
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

disagree  Pelin Yalcin: kasa PC nin tümü için uygun ama, PC'nin bir elemanının içindeki elemanların "housing" ini tanımlamak açısından kullanılabilir değil. malzeme biliminde component housing gövde veya yuva şeklinde kullanılır.
4 hrs

agree  Serkan Doğan
8 days