KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Computers: Software

bare metal recovery

Turkish translation: tam kurtarma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bare metal recovery
Turkish translation:tam kurtarma
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

13:41 Jun 16, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Backup and Recovery Software
English term or phrase: bare metal recovery
Recover Pro 2004 also lets you create a Complete Backup* that can be used in the event that you want to completely re-image your hard drive (this is sometimes referred to as “bare metal recovery”).
shule
Tam kurtarma
Explanation:
Bare metal recovery'den kasıt, elinde metal yığınından başka bir şey kalmasa bile, sistemi kurtarabileceğindir.

Total restore, sometimes called bare metal recovery, is the process
of rebuilding a computer after a catastrophic failure. ...
programming.linux.com/howtos/ Linux-Complete-Backup-and-Recovery-HOWTO/index.shtml
Total restore, sometimes called bare metal recovery, is the process of rebuilding
a computer after a catastrophic failure. ...
www.bitesizeinc.net/index.php/ howto.Linux-Complete-Backup-and-Recovery.htm
www.software-documentation.org/ linux-complete-backup-and-recovery.html
Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
Çok teşekkürler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sabit disk yeniden formatlama/yapılandırmadewey
5Tam kurtarma
Selçuk Budak
3temelden kurtarmaxxxdigger
3çıplak metal (geri) dönüşümü
Serkan Doğan


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
çıplak metal (geri) dönüşümü


Explanation:
..

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temelden kurtarma


Explanation:
.

xxxdigger
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tam kurtarma


Explanation:
Bare metal recovery'den kasıt, elinde metal yığınından başka bir şey kalmasa bile, sistemi kurtarabileceğindir.

Total restore, sometimes called bare metal recovery, is the process
of rebuilding a computer after a catastrophic failure. ...
programming.linux.com/howtos/ Linux-Complete-Backup-and-Recovery-HOWTO/index.shtml
Total restore, sometimes called bare metal recovery, is the process of rebuilding
a computer after a catastrophic failure. ...
www.bitesizeinc.net/index.php/ howto.Linux-Complete-Backup-and-Recovery.htm
www.software-documentation.org/ linux-complete-backup-and-recovery.html


Selçuk Budak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Çok teşekkürler.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sabit disk yeniden formatlama/yapılandırma


Explanation:
verdiğiniz cümle içinde kullanılması oldukça rahat bir tercüme şekli ... teknik olarak da doğru

dewey
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Burada söz konusu olan sadece formatlama değil, önemli olan kelime "recovery/kurtarma".
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Burada söz konusu olan sadece formatlama değil, önemli olan kelime "recovery/kurtarma".