KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Computers: Software

Anti-Aliased

Turkish translation: örtüşme önler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Anti-Aliased
Turkish translation:örtüşme önler
Entered by: Mustafa Er (BSc MA)

13:53 Aug 30, 2006
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / fax
English term or phrase: Anti-Aliased
Benim de arasıra kullandığım bitware faksta bir seçenek. Çok koyu ve okunmayan bir faks üzerine bu uygulandığında renk açılarak okunabilir bir hale geliyor. Aynı "Reverse Video" gibi çok işe yarayan bir uygulama. Nasıl ifade ederiz, bunu arıyorum..
Serkan Doğan
Turkey
örtüşme önler
Explanation:
Anti-aliasing

In digital signal processing, anti-aliasing is the technique of minimizing aliasing (jagged or blocky patterns) when representing a high-resolution signal at a lower resolution.
In most cases, anti-aliasing means removing data at too high a frequency to represent. When sampling is performed without removing this part of the signal, it causes undesirable artifacts such as the black-and-white noise near the top of figure 1-a.

In signal acquisition, this is often done using an analog anti-aliasing filter to remove the out-of-band component of the input signal prior to sampling with an analog-to-digital converter.

Selected response from:

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2örtüşme önler
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
4basamak görüntü giderimli
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anti-aliased
örtüşme önler


Explanation:
Anti-aliasing

In digital signal processing, anti-aliasing is the technique of minimizing aliasing (jagged or blocky patterns) when representing a high-resolution signal at a lower resolution.
In most cases, anti-aliasing means removing data at too high a frequency to represent. When sampling is performed without removing this part of the signal, it causes undesirable artifacts such as the black-and-white noise near the top of figure 1-a.

In signal acquisition, this is often done using an analog anti-aliasing filter to remove the out-of-band component of the input signal prior to sampling with an analog-to-digital converter.



Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chevirmen: http://www.bilgidata.com/localhost/bilgidata/yazi.jsp@dosya=... bu linkte bununla ilgili bir terim mevcut. http://www.keyifliortam.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=211&highli... bu linkte de açıklaması
1 min
  -> teşekkürler, her yerde örtüşme önler olarak geçiyor

agree  Mehmet Hascan: http://www.fluxbox.org/docbook/tr/html/faq.html#AEN1002
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-aliased
basamak görüntü giderimli


Explanation:
Ayrıca ''kırık giderme'' olarakta kullanılmış.


    Reference: http://www.tldp.org/linuxfocus/Turkce/March1998/article28.ht...
    Reference: http://www.darkhardware.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=News...
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish