KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Computers: Software

root node

Turkish translation: kök düğüm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:root node
Turkish translation:kök düğüm
Entered by: TURK TRANS

11:59 Jan 9, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / programming
English term or phrase: root node
this term is related to the feedback form.
TURK TRANS
Turkey
kök düğüm
Explanation:
kök düğüm tam karşılığı. ana düğüm olarak kullanılmaz bu alanda
Selected response from:

Zeki Ilker Doğan
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10kök düğüm
Istanbul Trans
5kök düğüm
Zeki Ilker Doğan
4ana düğümbarisozyurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
kök düğüm


Explanation:
kök düğüm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-09 12:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:cThr8Nl2xPYJ:www.emo.or...

Istanbul Trans
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkür ederim


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chevirmen
2 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Gulay Baran: kesinlikle
3 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Feza Eruguz
8 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Mehmet Hascan
27 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  ozan karakış
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Serkan Doğan
22 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Nahit Karataşlı: Root hakları olan (Unix ve tabi Linux)
23 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Taner Göde
1 day18 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  mustafa karabiber
2 days19 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Ali Bayraktar
5 days
  -> teşekkür ederim

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ana düğüm


Explanation:
ana düğüm

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tree_data_structure: The topmost node in a tree is called the root node. Being the topmost node, the root node will not have parents. It is the node at which operations on the tree commonly begin (although some algorithms begin with the leaf nodes and work up ending at the root). All other nodes can be reached from it by following edges or links. (In the formal definition, each such path is also unique). In diagrams, it is typically drawn at the top. In some trees, such as heaps, the root node has special properties. Every node in a tree can be seen as the root node of the subtree rooted at that node.




    Reference: http://blog.mynet.com/ibrahimcb
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tree_data_structure
barisozyurt
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler, ama çoğunluk "kök düğüm" cevabını verdi


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kök düğüm


Explanation:
kök düğüm tam karşılığı. ana düğüm olarak kullanılmaz bu alanda

Zeki Ilker Doğan
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 1
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler