KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Computers (general)

avatar

Turkish translation: avatar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:avatar
Turkish translation:avatar
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

13:13 Feb 15, 2006
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Cyber space
English term or phrase: avatar
Türkçe karşılığını arıyorum; açıklaması aşağıda... Teşekkür.

"A graphical icon that represents a real person in a cyberspace system. When you enter the system, you can choose from a number of fanciful avatars. Sophisticated 3D avatars even change shape depending on what they are doing "
Sanye
avatar
Explanation:
temsili resim, genellikle forumlarda kullanışır, sizi ifade eden bir resim eklersiniz(hayvan,bitki veya kahraman veya kendi resminiz). Türkçe'de de avatar olarak kullanılır.
Selected response from:

A Y
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7avatarA Y
1simge
Nizamettin Yigit


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
avator
avatar


Explanation:
temsili resim, genellikle forumlarda kullanışır, sizi ifade eden bir resim eklersiniz(hayvan,bitki veya kahraman veya kendi resminiz). Türkçe'de de avatar olarak kullanılır.

A Y
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gulser Ozcan
14 mins

agree  Özden Arıkan
32 mins

agree  (r) Duran, MBA
46 mins

agree  Emine Fougner
1 hr

agree  Tim Drayton
2 hrs

agree  Serkan Doğan
9 hrs

agree  Guetta
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
simge


Explanation:
bir alternatif, rumuz, resm-i rumuz

Nizamettin Yigit
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish