KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Computers (general)

non-instrutive

Turkish translation: kesintisiz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-intrusive
Turkish translation:kesintisiz
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

11:35 Jul 14, 2002
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: non-instrutive
SQL Explorer: the industry’s first non-intrusive SQL Tuning solution
Ebru Inhan
Zorlamasız
Explanation:
Benim anladığım zorlamasız anlamında olduğu

Quest Software, Inc. (Nasdaq: QSFT), a leading provider of application management solutions, today announced that PeopleSoft University (PSU) has incorporated Quest Software’s application performance tuning solution, SQLab Vision™, as part of PeopleSoft’s curriculum to educate students on how to enhance the performance of their PeopleSoft (Nasdaq: PSFT) environments. The product is being used in a newly created course entitled "PeopleSoft SQL Tuning for Oracle," and features text written by Quest Software’s Guy Harrison, a recognized expert in performance tuning on Oracle databases.

PeopleSoft University’s curriculum is designed for professionals who want to expand their knowledge of PeopleSoft eBusiness applications and related tools and technologies. The course utilizes Harrison’s book entitled "Oracle SQL High Performance Tuning," and showcases Quest’s SQLab Vision, which combines a powerful Oracle database tuning environment with non-intrusive collection technology, impact analysis capabilities, and expert tuning advice. The course demonstrates how the process of application tuning could be automated and how SQLab Vision can help optimize the performance of Peoplesoft eBusiness applications ..
embedded devices. Delay triggers and pass accounts enable the engineer to surround a point-of-interest in a real-time, non-intrusive manner to gain an understanding of the system’s behavior, including high-resolution time stamps to support benchmarking and application profiling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 12:04:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Müdahalesiz, Kesintisiz,anlamları var yani programın çalışmasını engellemden, fasılaya uğratmadan .
(Aşağıda açıklaması)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Intrusive Debuggers
Because stopping a running program can disrupt the entire system the debugger provides the ability to symbolically examine and modify program variables while the program is running. A task is devoted to getting and responding to debug messages, doing the read and write operations without stopping the program. This task is maintained in operational flight as well as during debug phases and the debug messages are communicated over a separate test and maintenance (TM) bus.
The debugger can also halt and resume all activity in the system at the same time and these operations can either be initiated by an operator or by software. The stop (or resume) message is received by the Run-Time Resource Manager and it uses run-time capabilities to stop the system. The stop operation is a \"gentle\" stop in that the system is permitted to come to a known state before halting (e.g., queued messages are allowed to complete

Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim Tayfun Bey, müdahalesiz, kesintisiz ifadelerinin yerine oturacağını düşünüyorum.
İyi Pazarlar :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1müdahaleci olmayan, müdahale etmeyen, işe karışmayanMETE KUMRU
4 +1Zorlamasız
1964


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zorlamasız


Explanation:
Benim anladığım zorlamasız anlamında olduğu

Quest Software, Inc. (Nasdaq: QSFT), a leading provider of application management solutions, today announced that PeopleSoft University (PSU) has incorporated Quest Software’s application performance tuning solution, SQLab Vision™, as part of PeopleSoft’s curriculum to educate students on how to enhance the performance of their PeopleSoft (Nasdaq: PSFT) environments. The product is being used in a newly created course entitled "PeopleSoft SQL Tuning for Oracle," and features text written by Quest Software’s Guy Harrison, a recognized expert in performance tuning on Oracle databases.

PeopleSoft University’s curriculum is designed for professionals who want to expand their knowledge of PeopleSoft eBusiness applications and related tools and technologies. The course utilizes Harrison’s book entitled "Oracle SQL High Performance Tuning," and showcases Quest’s SQLab Vision, which combines a powerful Oracle database tuning environment with non-intrusive collection technology, impact analysis capabilities, and expert tuning advice. The course demonstrates how the process of application tuning could be automated and how SQLab Vision can help optimize the performance of Peoplesoft eBusiness applications ..
embedded devices. Delay triggers and pass accounts enable the engineer to surround a point-of-interest in a real-time, non-intrusive manner to gain an understanding of the system’s behavior, including high-resolution time stamps to support benchmarking and application profiling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 12:04:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Müdahalesiz, Kesintisiz,anlamları var yani programın çalışmasını engellemden, fasılaya uğratmadan .
(Aşağıda açıklaması)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Non-Intrusive Debuggers
Because stopping a running program can disrupt the entire system the debugger provides the ability to symbolically examine and modify program variables while the program is running. A task is devoted to getting and responding to debug messages, doing the read and write operations without stopping the program. This task is maintained in operational flight as well as during debug phases and the debug messages are communicated over a separate test and maintenance (TM) bus.
The debugger can also halt and resume all activity in the system at the same time and these operations can either be initiated by an operator or by software. The stop (or resume) message is received by the Run-Time Resource Manager and it uses run-time capabilities to stop the system. The stop operation is a \"gentle\" stop in that the system is permitted to come to a known state before halting (e.g., queued messages are allowed to complete



1964
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim Tayfun Bey, müdahalesiz, kesintisiz ifadelerinin yerine oturacağını düşünüyorum.
İyi Pazarlar :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
13 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
müdahaleci olmayan, müdahale etmeyen, işe karışmayan


Explanation:
müdahaleci olmayan, müdahale etmeyen,
işe karışmayan.

METE KUMRU
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
13 hrs
  -> teşekkür