KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Construction / Civil Engineering

blind earthing point

Turkish translation: kör topraklama noktası


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blind earthing point
Turkish translation:kör topraklama noktası
Entered by: Mustafa Er (BSc MA)

15:54 May 17, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Tender
English term or phrase: blind earthing point
In a building the system 380/220 Â with blind earthing point of the transformer and a five-wire electric network is applied.
shule
kör topraklama noktası
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2kör topraklama noktası
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
5gizli topraklama noktası
Salih1946
4see explanationTsu Dho Nimh


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kör topraklama noktası


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Teşekkürler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nizamettin Yigit: bu topraklamanın asıl toprak hattına bağlı olmayan kendi içinde kapalı devre olanı mı?
6 hrs

agree  Serkan Doğan
13 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
"blind earthing point of the transformer and a five-wire electric network is applied"

The transformer is grounded, by some means, to the soil on the installation site.

Ground is occasionally called "earth ground" when it goes to the dirt outside a building, to distinguish it from "Circuit ground" which refers only to the wiring on a circuit board ot inside a single device.

Tsu Dho Nimh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

1308 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gizli topraklama noktası


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 31