KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Construction / Civil Engineering

self damping and hard ignition plastics

Turkish translation: kendiliğinden sönen ve zor tutuşur plastik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-damping and hard-ignition plastics
Turkish translation:kendiliğinden sönen ve zor tutuşur plastik
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

15:56 May 17, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Tender
English term or phrase: self damping and hard ignition plastics
Networks from ÃĞÙ up to distribution boards and cases of management should be executed by cables with copper veins in an environment from self-damping and hard ignition ÏÂÕ-PLASTICS.
shule
see explanation
Explanation:
"Networks from ÃĞÙ up to distribution boards and cases of management should be executed by cables with copper veins in an environment from self-damping and hard ignition ÏÂÕ-PLASTICS."

I'm having trouble with the English, which appears to be written by a non-native speaker ... but they probably mean that "networks from XXX through the distribution points and control panels should use copper wiring with insulation that is self-extinguishing and difficult to ignite".

There are standards for the temperature that insulation for various uses must survive without bursting into flame, and it also must stop burning (self-extinguish) when the heat source is removed.

Exactly what to call the distribution points and control panels would vary with the type of network - computer data? Electrical power?
Selected response from:

Tsu Dho Nimh
Grading comment
Although you have not provided the translation you are the first to suggest "self-extinguishing" and "difficult to ignite". So you deserve the points. Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5otomtik boşalan ve yanmaya dayanıklı plastik ürünler
Salih1946
2 +2kendi içinde süspansiyonlu ve sert tahrikli plastik
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
5 -1see explanationTsu Dho Nimh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
see explanation


Explanation:
"Networks from ÃĞÙ up to distribution boards and cases of management should be executed by cables with copper veins in an environment from self-damping and hard ignition ÏÂÕ-PLASTICS."

I'm having trouble with the English, which appears to be written by a non-native speaker ... but they probably mean that "networks from XXX through the distribution points and control panels should use copper wiring with insulation that is self-extinguishing and difficult to ignite".

There are standards for the temperature that insulation for various uses must survive without bursting into flame, and it also must stop burning (self-extinguish) when the heat source is removed.

Exactly what to call the distribution points and control panels would vary with the type of network - computer data? Electrical power?

Tsu Dho Nimh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Although you have not provided the translation you are the first to suggest "self-extinguishing" and "difficult to ignite". So you deserve the points. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Özden Arıkan: anlayamadım ben şimdi bu cevabı. peki türkçe öneriniz nedir?
2 hrs

disagree  Nizamettin Yigit: explanation is goed but asker asked its Turkish meaning...
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kendi içinde süspansiyonlu ve sert tahrikli plastik


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-05-17 17:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otomatik sönen ve zor yanan

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: "otomatik" değil de "kendiliğinden sönen" olsa gerek; yani zor alev alıyor, alırsa da hemen sönüyormuş demek
4 hrs

agree  Serkan Doğan
13 hrs

1308 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
otomtik boşalan ve yanmaya dayanıklı plastik ürünler


Explanation:
sel-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 31