KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Construction / Civil Engineering

waterproofing

Turkish translation: su yalıtımı


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waterproofing
Turkish translation:su yalıtımı
Entered by: transnirvana

05:01 Mar 13, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: waterproofing
waterproofing products such as membranes,bitumen.
albert
su yalıtımı
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-13 06:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mimarlık ve Yapı Sözlüğü'nden

waterproofing: sugeçirmez hale getirme; sugeçirmezlik, su yalıtımı, su tecridi
Selected response from:

transnirvana
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8su yalıtımı
transnirvana
5 +2su geçirmez ürünler örnegin:....deltaturkey
5su geçirmez malzemeler
Salih1946


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
su yalıtımı


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-13 06:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mimarlık ve Yapı Sözlüğü'nden

waterproofing: sugeçirmez hale getirme; sugeçirmezlik, su yalıtımı, su tecridi

transnirvana
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan: sugeçirmezlik
45 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Ebru Güler
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Nilgün Bayram
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Ali Osman TEZCAN
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Ebru Kopf: su geçirmezlik de olur Serkan Bey'in dediği gibi
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  chevirmen
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Cagdas Karatas: https://www.tse.org.tr/turkish/abone/StandardDetay.asp?STDNO...
16 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Sebla Ronayne
1 day1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
su geçirmez ürünler örnegin:....


Explanation:
Turkçe dusunuyorum. galiba boyle derdim

deltaturkey
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
8 hrs

agree  Gannush
189 days

643 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
su geçirmez malzemeler


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 31




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): chevirmen