KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Construction / Civil Engineering

no saddle valve

Turkish translation: Basınç/Debi düşürücü valf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no saddle valve
Turkish translation:Basınç/Debi düşürücü valf
Entered by: Emin Arı

19:02 Feb 20, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: no saddle valve
Su tesisatıyla ilgili bir terim.
Özgür Durmaz
Turkey
Basınç/Debi düşürücü valf
Explanation:
Türkçe'de aynen saddle valf olarak geçiyor ama bu terimi uygun gördüm.
Selected response from:

Emin Arı
Turkey
Grading comment
Çok teşekkür ederim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ana vanasız
Salih1946
5normalde açık (na) kısma vanası
Nurettin Ceylan
3Basınç/Debi düşürücü valf
Emin Arı


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Basınç/Debi düşürücü valf


Explanation:
Türkçe'de aynen saddle valf olarak geçiyor ama bu terimi uygun gördüm.

Emin Arı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Çok teşekkür ederim!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
normalde açık (na) kısma vanası


Explanation:
normalde açık (na) kısma vanası veya na kısma vanası
no = "normally open"

Nurettin Ceylan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ana vanasız


Explanation:
Benim yorumum böyle olurdu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-21 13:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adi vana da denilebilir zira aşağıdaki link'ten alınan bilgi bunu gerekli kılıyor. "http://www.waterfiltersonline.com/valves.asp"
Self Piercing Feed Water Tap Valve With 1/4" Comp - Saddle valve used on copper lines instead of the "screw together" easy tap described above. Make sure to install it in-line after the cold water shut-off valve. Mount and tighten the self piercing valve on the copper line in a easy to reach place. Turn the saddle valve clockwise all the way in. This drives the sharp end of a sharp metal pierce into the copper tubing and will pierce a tiny hole. This is the "OFF" position for your new RO system. Turn counter-clockwise to open and turn on.


Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 31