KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Construction / Civil Engineering

indenter, guide tube, substrate, cross-cut test

Turkish translation: keçi ayaklı asfalt silindiri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indenter
Turkish translation:keçi ayaklı asfalt silindiri
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

09:18 Mar 27, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: indenter, guide tube, substrate, cross-cut test
bu terimler boyalar ve verniklerle ilgili testlerin anlatildigi bir ISO standardinda gecmektedir.
Turkish Translators Group
Keçi ayaklı asfalt silindiri,
Explanation:
Keçi ayaklı asfalt silindiri, kılavuz (kılavuzlama) borusu, alt tabaka, enine kesilme testi

1) Indenter => A roller having projections from its curved surface, so that, when it rolled over newly laid asphalt paving,. Indentation shall be left in the latter surface to render it non-skid Also called branding iron, crimper.

2) Substrate => 2) surface or medium on or in which an organism lives and from which it may derive nourishment.

Kaynakça: Chambers Science and Technology Dictiohary

3) Substrate => alt tabaka, (biyokim.) mayadan etkilenmiş madde.

Kaynakça: İngilizce – Türkçe Redhouse

4) Guide tube => kılavuz (kılavuzlama) borusu

İngilizce – Türkçe Teknik Terikmer Sözlüğü, Nuri Özbalkan

5) Coss-cut test => enine kesilme testi

Kaynakça: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=cross-cut
Selected response from:

Adil Sönmez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Keçi ayaklı asfalt silindiri,Adil Sönmez
4Sırasıyla:
Önder Öztürkçü
3centme aleti, rehber tup, substrat (aynen boyle kullanilmis), capraz kesim testishenay kharatekin


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centme aleti, rehber tup, substrat (aynen boyle kullanilmis), capraz kesim testi


Explanation:
redhouse


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sırasıyla:


Explanation:
çentik açıcı (dişleyici); kılavuz boru, alt kat(man), enine kesme deneyi (testi.

Önder Öztürkçü
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Keçi ayaklı asfalt silindiri,


Explanation:
Keçi ayaklı asfalt silindiri, kılavuz (kılavuzlama) borusu, alt tabaka, enine kesilme testi

1) Indenter => A roller having projections from its curved surface, so that, when it rolled over newly laid asphalt paving,. Indentation shall be left in the latter surface to render it non-skid Also called branding iron, crimper.

2) Substrate => 2) surface or medium on or in which an organism lives and from which it may derive nourishment.

Kaynakça: Chambers Science and Technology Dictiohary

3) Substrate => alt tabaka, (biyokim.) mayadan etkilenmiş madde.

Kaynakça: İngilizce – Türkçe Redhouse

4) Guide tube => kılavuz (kılavuzlama) borusu

İngilizce – Türkçe Teknik Terikmer Sözlüğü, Nuri Özbalkan

5) Coss-cut test => enine kesilme testi

Kaynakça: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=cross-cut


Adil Sönmez
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 12