KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Cooking / Culinary

Store-cupboard food

Turkish translation: erzak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Store-cupboard food
Turkish translation:erzak
Entered by: Ilhan Gadis

09:15 Aug 25, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Store-cupboard food
Store-cupboard food için ne denilebilir?
Whiz
Turkey
erzak
Explanation:
Yalnızca "erzak" yeterli olacaktır. (Gereksiz yineleme dışında kullanırken kelimenin özünde çoğul olduğuna da dikkat edin.)

http://www.tdk.gov.tr/TR/SozBul.aspx?F6E10F8892433CFFAAF6AA8...

"Dolap erzakı" falan denebilir belki ancak bu tarz bir çeviri bence biraz İngilizce Türkçe olur.
Selected response from:

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1erzak
Ilhan Gadis
5 +1erzak gidalarifayc68
5kuru gıdalar
Salih1946
4 +1dolapta saklanan gıda
Serkan Doğan
4dolabınızdan eksik etmeyeceğiniz gıdalar
skaya


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
store-cupboard food
dolapta saklanan gıda


Explanation:
dolapta saklanan gıda/yiyecek

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI
5 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
store-cupboard food
erzak gidalari


Explanation:
erzaklik = 'store-cupboard' or 'pantry' icin kullanilabilir

fayc68
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  touran
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
store-cupboard food
dolabınızdan eksik etmeyeceğiniz gıdalar


Explanation:
böyle bir nüans gerekli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-25 12:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veya "dolapta sürekli bulundurulan gıdalar"


skaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
store-cupboard food
erzak


Explanation:
Yalnızca "erzak" yeterli olacaktır. (Gereksiz yineleme dışında kullanırken kelimenin özünde çoğul olduğuna da dikkat edin.)

http://www.tdk.gov.tr/TR/SozBul.aspx?F6E10F8892433CFFAAF6AA8...

"Dolap erzakı" falan denebilir belki ancak bu tarz bir çeviri bence biraz İngilizce Türkçe olur.

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hüseyin çelik
2 days13 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

117 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
store-cupboard food
kuru gıdalar


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4