KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Education / Pedagogy

phone coaches

Turkish translation: Telefon Ogretmeni/Hocasi/Antrenoru


11:23 Jun 10, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: phone coaches
tekrar ders malzemesi, kulaklı telefon diye düşünmekte hatalı mıyım ki?
sevinc altincekic
Turkish translation:Telefon Ogretmeni/Hocasi/Antrenoru
Explanation:
What is Telephone Coaching?

Phone Coaching is a highly targeted, effective method of helping you to remove roadblocks and achieve your goals - all via telephone.

Phone Coaching is "psycho-educational" in nature. Much of traditional psychology is oriented toward what is wrong with people and toward looking for the causes. NLP has taken a different path. In the study of people who have overcome difficulties and/or achieved high levels of performance certain things stand out. People who are successful think about things in a different way than people who are not.
To give you a more specific example, when thinking of a snake, someone who has a phobia of snakes goes through a series of thoughts which are quite different than the thoughts of a non-phobic. It is reasonably easy to teach someone a non-phobic response and rehearse it. Believe it or not, this new rehearsed response easily becomes automatic (I've done it many times with people).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 13:18:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Telefon Ogretmeni/Hocasi/Antrenoru= Telefon kullanarak ogretmenlik/Hocalik/Antrenorluk yapan kisi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-23 12:00:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Telefon Öğretmeni/Hocası/Antrenörü yerine
Tele-öğretmen/hoca/antrenör/sosyolog... denirse daha anlamlı oluyor. Çünkü önceki deyimler telefon kullanılışını, tekniğini... öğreten kişiler anlamını çağrıştırmaktadır. \'Phone coaches\' ise uzaktan eğıten, öğreten, kişiyi psikolojik olarak hazırlayan... kişiler anlamı taşıdığından tele-öğretmen/hoca... daha iyi anlam veriyor gibi. Deyimi daha\'da Türkçeleştirirsk
Uzaktan-Öğretmen/Hoca/Antrenör... diyebiliriz herhalde.
Selected response from:

Mustafa Yuksel
Grading comment
Ay bu çok eskiden kalma, ama puan da vermek gerek. Teşekkürler:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1telefon bağlayıcı(lar) hatlarshenay kharatekin
4 +1Telefon Ogretmeni/Hocasi/AntrenoruMustafa Yuksel
4Phone® Coaches
1964
4telefon koçu, telefon yardımcısı
Cagri Aras


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telefon koçu, telefon yardımcısı


Explanation:
Bence telefonda konuşmayı öğreten, kılavuzluk eden bir kişi demek bu.

Cagri Aras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Phone® Coaches


Explanation:
Trademark
The Association of Fitness by Phone® Coaches
ACSM - American College of Sports Medicine
NSCA - National Strength and Conditioning Association
IDEA: The Association of Fitness Professionals
SFA - Senior Fitness Association
WITS - World Instructor Training Schools - Jacksonville


    www.healthwisefitness.com/personal_trainer.htm - 9k -
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Telefon Ogretmeni/Hocasi/Antrenoru


Explanation:
What is Telephone Coaching?

Phone Coaching is a highly targeted, effective method of helping you to remove roadblocks and achieve your goals - all via telephone.

Phone Coaching is "psycho-educational" in nature. Much of traditional psychology is oriented toward what is wrong with people and toward looking for the causes. NLP has taken a different path. In the study of people who have overcome difficulties and/or achieved high levels of performance certain things stand out. People who are successful think about things in a different way than people who are not.
To give you a more specific example, when thinking of a snake, someone who has a phobia of snakes goes through a series of thoughts which are quite different than the thoughts of a non-phobic. It is reasonably easy to teach someone a non-phobic response and rehearse it. Believe it or not, this new rehearsed response easily becomes automatic (I've done it many times with people).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 13:18:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Telefon Ogretmeni/Hocasi/Antrenoru= Telefon kullanarak ogretmenlik/Hocalik/Antrenorluk yapan kisi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-23 12:00:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Telefon Öğretmeni/Hocası/Antrenörü yerine
Tele-öğretmen/hoca/antrenör/sosyolog... denirse daha anlamlı oluyor. Çünkü önceki deyimler telefon kullanılışını, tekniğini... öğreten kişiler anlamını çağrıştırmaktadır. \'Phone coaches\' ise uzaktan eğıten, öğreten, kişiyi psikolojik olarak hazırlayan... kişiler anlamı taşıdığından tele-öğretmen/hoca... daha iyi anlam veriyor gibi. Deyimi daha\'da Türkçeleştirirsk
Uzaktan-Öğretmen/Hoca/Antrenör... diyebiliriz herhalde.


    Encarta
Mustafa Yuksel
Grading comment
Ay bu çok eskiden kalma, ama puan da vermek gerek. Teşekkürler:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  b_gai: telefonla öğretim, antreman, hocalık desek daha doğru olmaz mı diye düşünüyorum.
1 hr
  -> Sanirim "phone coach" icin telofon ogretmeni...; phone coaching icin telefonla ogretim...dogru olur.

34 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telefon bağlayıcı(lar) hatlar


Explanation:
fikir


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
85 days