ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Education / Pedagogy

conscientization

Turkish translation: eleştirel bilincin geliştirilmesi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conscientization
Turkish translation:eleştirel bilincin geliştirilmesi
Entered by: Taner Göde

21:24 Nov 17, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: conscientization
something about being conscious
Seda Boran
eleştirel bilincin geliştirilmesi
Explanation:
Conscientization = Eleştirel Bilincin Geliştirilmesi

Google'da aratıldığında kolayca açıklamalar bulunabiliyor. Tek bir sözcükten ziyade, aşağıda hem Türkçe hem İngilizce açıklandığı üzere, bir düşünce şeklinden söz ediliyor.

http://www.sendika.org/yazi.php?yazi_no=307

Bu yüzden Freire'ci pedagoji teknikleri, katılımı cesaretlendirme ve öğretenle öğrenci arasındaki hiyerarşik uçurumu köprülemeyi hedeflemektedir. Freire, eğitimin amacının conscientization, yani öğrencilerin hatırlamalarını ve kendi ezilmişliklerinin kaynaklarıyla mücadele etmelerini sağlayacak olan eleştirel bilincin geliştirilmesi olduğunu söylemektedir. Eğitim sadece belirli vasıfların kazanılması demek değildir; eğitim, bir insanın bağımsız ve eleştirel düşünme kapasitesini gerçekleştiren bütünsel bir gelişimdir.

Definitions of conscientization on the Web:

Conscientization means breaking through prevailing mythologies to reach new levels of awareness - in particular, awareness of oppression, being an ...
www.sef.org.pk/educatewebsite/educate2fol/glosiconedu2.asp

Conscientization refers to a type of learning which is focused on perceiving and exposing social and political contradictions. Conscientization also includes taking action against oppressive elements in one's life as part of that learning.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conscientization

Coinage
*******
The English term "conscientization" is a translation of the Portuguese term conscientização, which is also translated as "conscienceness raising" and "critical consciousness". The term was coined by Brazilian educator, activist, and theorist Paulo Freire in his 1970 work Pedagogy of the Oppressed. Freire was teaching the poor and illiterate members of Brazilian society to read at a time when literacy was a requirement for suffrage and dictators ruled many South American countries.
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1eleştirel bilincin geliştirilmesi
Taner Göde
5VicdanileştirmeAli Bayraktar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vicdanileştirme


Explanation:
http://akreditetercume.com/dosyalar/Sosyal Bilimler Terimler...



Ali Bayraktar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eleştirel bilincin geliştirilmesi


Explanation:
Conscientization = Eleştirel Bilincin Geliştirilmesi

Google'da aratıldığında kolayca açıklamalar bulunabiliyor. Tek bir sözcükten ziyade, aşağıda hem Türkçe hem İngilizce açıklandığı üzere, bir düşünce şeklinden söz ediliyor.

http://www.sendika.org/yazi.php?yazi_no=307

Bu yüzden Freire'ci pedagoji teknikleri, katılımı cesaretlendirme ve öğretenle öğrenci arasındaki hiyerarşik uçurumu köprülemeyi hedeflemektedir. Freire, eğitimin amacının conscientization, yani öğrencilerin hatırlamalarını ve kendi ezilmişliklerinin kaynaklarıyla mücadele etmelerini sağlayacak olan eleştirel bilincin geliştirilmesi olduğunu söylemektedir. Eğitim sadece belirli vasıfların kazanılması demek değildir; eğitim, bir insanın bağımsız ve eleştirel düşünme kapasitesini gerçekleştiren bütünsel bir gelişimdir.

Definitions of conscientization on the Web:

Conscientization means breaking through prevailing mythologies to reach new levels of awareness - in particular, awareness of oppression, being an ...
www.sef.org.pk/educatewebsite/educate2fol/glosiconedu2.asp

Conscientization refers to a type of learning which is focused on perceiving and exposing social and political contradictions. Conscientization also includes taking action against oppressive elements in one's life as part of that learning.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conscientization

Coinage
*******
The English term "conscientization" is a translation of the Portuguese term conscientização, which is also translated as "conscienceness raising" and "critical consciousness". The term was coined by Brazilian educator, activist, and theorist Paulo Freire in his 1970 work Pedagogy of the Oppressed. Freire was teaching the poor and illiterate members of Brazilian society to read at a time when literacy was a requirement for suffrage and dictators ruled many South American countries.

Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mustafa karabiber
7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Taner Göde, mustafa karabiber, Serkan Doğan