ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Education / Pedagogy

upper second class honurs degree

Turkish translation: 2,8 - 3,0/4 GPA 6,5/10 65/100

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upper second class honurs degree
Turkish translation:2,8 - 3,0/4 GPA 6,5/10 65/100
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

15:50 Jan 13, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: upper second class honurs degree
Yabancı bir üniversiteden alınan dönem sonu not ortalamalarını gösteren bir belge.
"Examination Board Decision: Upper Second Class Honours Degree."
shebnem
2.8 - 3.0/4 GPA 6.5/10 65/100
Explanation:
S First class ne demektir?
C Turkish equivalencies of the UK Honours Degree

http://www.britishcouncil.org.tr/edu/turkish/ingilterede_egi...

Class of UK Degree Average mark required for Turkish equivalent
I. first class 3.5/4 GPA 7.0/10 70/100
II. upper second 2.8 - 3.0/4 GPA 6.5/10 65/100
II. lower second 2.2/4 GPA 6.0/10 60/100
III third or pass 2.0/4 GPA 5.0/10 50/100

http://www.yok.gov.tr/egitim/ab/AKTS.pdf
AVRUPA KREDİ TRANSFER SİSTEMİ (European Credit Transfer System – ECTS)

....İngiliz üniversitelerindeki mezuniyet dereceleri sırasıyla, First Class Honours, Second Class Honours - Upper Division, Second Class Honours - Lower Division, Third Class Honours ve Pass (Ordinary) şeklindedir....

http://www.leeds.ac.uk/degclass/TSHbk991.pdf
EXAMINATION RESULTS
Classification of BA and BSc Degrees

...thresholds’, namely 6.85 for First Class Honours, 5.90 for Upper Second Class
Honours (2:1), 4.95 for Lower Second Class Honours (2:2), and 4.00 for Third Class Honours, and subject to the
discretion of the appropriate Committee of Examiners, you will be classified accordingly (so if, for example,
your better average is between 5.90 and 6.84, then you can expect to be awarded an upper second)....

Selected response from:

Mehmet Şahin
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim.iyi çalışmalar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2İkincilik üstü şeref derecesiAdil Sönmez
4 +32.8 - 3.0/4 GPA 6.5/10 65/100Mehmet Şahin
4 +1üst ikinci takdir derecesi
Önder Öztürkçü
3ikinci sınıf üzeri onur derecesishenay kharatekin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
İkincilik üstü şeref derecesi


Explanation:
Kaynakça: Dictionary.com

Upper => daha yüksek

Class =>

4. A level of academic development, as in an elementary or secondary school.
5 a. A group of students who are taught together because they have roughly the same level of academic development.
honours degree => (Great Britain) an university degree with honors [syn: honours]



Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: I think so
3 hrs

agree  senin
2 days20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
üst ikinci takdir derecesi


Explanation:
İngiliz üniversitelerinin not sisteminde en yüksek not ortalamasının bir altı. Türkiyede'de uygulanan Amerikan sistemindeki B+ gibi; yani, geçer puanın 60 olduğu bir sitemde 85 - 90 arası bir puan grubu. Bu grubun üstünde "first class honours degree" altında ise "lower second class honours degree" bulunuyor. Bunların altında da normal geçer puan grubu, daha da altta ise kalan notların grubu var. Lisans üstü eğitim için ön şart olarak genellikle "first class" ya da en azından bu "upper second class" ortalamasını tutturmak gerekiyor.

Önder Öztürkçü
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: açıklamanız doyurucu, ama "üst ikinci takdir derecesi" diye türkçeleştirmenin pek anlamlı olmayacağı kanaatindeyim
46 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
2.8 - 3.0/4 GPA 6.5/10 65/100


Explanation:
S First class ne demektir?
C Turkish equivalencies of the UK Honours Degree

http://www.britishcouncil.org.tr/edu/turkish/ingilterede_egi...

Class of UK Degree Average mark required for Turkish equivalent
I. first class 3.5/4 GPA 7.0/10 70/100
II. upper second 2.8 - 3.0/4 GPA 6.5/10 65/100
II. lower second 2.2/4 GPA 6.0/10 60/100
III third or pass 2.0/4 GPA 5.0/10 50/100

http://www.yok.gov.tr/egitim/ab/AKTS.pdf
AVRUPA KREDİ TRANSFER SİSTEMİ (European Credit Transfer System – ECTS)

....İngiliz üniversitelerindeki mezuniyet dereceleri sırasıyla, First Class Honours, Second Class Honours - Upper Division, Second Class Honours - Lower Division, Third Class Honours ve Pass (Ordinary) şeklindedir....

http://www.leeds.ac.uk/degclass/TSHbk991.pdf
EXAMINATION RESULTS
Classification of BA and BSc Degrees

...thresholds’, namely 6.85 for First Class Honours, 5.90 for Upper Second Class
Honours (2:1), 4.95 for Lower Second Class Honours (2:2), and 4.00 for Third Class Honours, and subject to the
discretion of the appropriate Committee of Examiners, you will be classified accordingly (so if, for example,
your better average is between 5.90 and 6.84, then you can expect to be awarded an upper second)....



Mehmet Şahin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim.iyi çalışmalar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
42 mins

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
1 hr
  -> Muchísimas gracias MOONDANCER´

agree  Önder Öztürkçü
1 hr
  -> Sim é a abreviatura mas o ministério e a D.G.Impostos designam por NUMERO FISCAL DE CONTRIBUINTE

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ikinci sınıf üzeri onur derecesi


Explanation:
redhouse sözlüğünden

shenay kharatekin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish