KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Electronics / Elect Eng

latching

Turkish translation: kilitlenir


19:32 May 18, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: latching
Some alarms and faults are termed latching or non-latching. Latching errors clear away their associated pop-up screens automatically, requiring no use of the button
Turkish Translators Group
Turkish translation:kilitlenir
Explanation:
latch: 1. A feedback loop in a symmetrical digital circuit, such as a flip-flop, used to maintain a given state. 2. A simple logic-circuit storage element that consists of two gates as a unit. 3. To maintain a closed (energized) state in a pair of relay contacts after initial energization from a single electrical pulse. See LATCHING RELAY.

latching current: In a thyristor, the minimum value of anode current (slightly higher than the holding current) that will sustain conduction immediately after switch-on.

latching relay: An electromechanical or fully electronic relay that locks into whichever mode it is energized for (on or off). 2. A symmetrical arrangement of components in a network (such as an attenuator, a filter, or a bridge circuit).

Elektronikte bildiğim kadarıyla "latching" için "kilitlenir" kullanılıyor. Örneğin "latching relay"a "kilitlenir röle" deniyor.
h.i.h


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-18 19:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Illustrated Dictionary of Electronics, Eighth Edition,
Stan Gibilisco Editor-in-Chief, McGraw-Hill
Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5MandalAdil Sönmez
5kilitleme, kilitlenmeada-y
3 +2kilitlenir
Selçuk Budak
1mandallı/mandalsızxxxkad


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kilitlenir


Explanation:
latch: 1. A feedback loop in a symmetrical digital circuit, such as a flip-flop, used to maintain a given state. 2. A simple logic-circuit storage element that consists of two gates as a unit. 3. To maintain a closed (energized) state in a pair of relay contacts after initial energization from a single electrical pulse. See LATCHING RELAY.

latching current: In a thyristor, the minimum value of anode current (slightly higher than the holding current) that will sustain conduction immediately after switch-on.

latching relay: An electromechanical or fully electronic relay that locks into whichever mode it is energized for (on or off). 2. A symmetrical arrangement of components in a network (such as an attenuator, a filter, or a bridge circuit).

Elektronikte bildiğim kadarıyla "latching" için "kilitlenir" kullanılıyor. Örneğin "latching relay"a "kilitlenir röle" deniyor.
h.i.h


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-18 19:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Illustrated Dictionary of Electronics, Eighth Edition,
Stan Gibilisco Editor-in-Chief, McGraw-Hill

Selçuk Budak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
10 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  shule
1 day11 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kilitleme, kilitlenme


Explanation:
Yukarıdaki şekilde de kullanılıyor. Örneğin, latching circuit: kilitleme devresi; latching current: kilitlenme akımı.

ada-y
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mandal


Explanation:
SÖZLÜK ANLAMLARI:

latching => mandal
latching circuit => mandal devresi

Kaynak: Compdict


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 41 mins (2005-05-20 11:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mandallı

Adil Sönmez
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 32

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mandallı/mandalsız


Explanation:
latch (lach) n., v. <latched, latch-ing>
n.
1. a device for holding a door, gate, or the
like closed, consisting basically of a
bar falling or sliding into a catch,
groove, hole, etc.
v.t.
2. to close or fasten with a latch.
v.i.
3. to close tightly so that the latch is
secured.
4. <latch on>.
a. to grab hold.
5. <latch onto>.
a. to obtain.
b. to attach oneself to.
[bef. 950; ME lacchen, OE læccan to take hold of,
catch, seize]

latch
Kategori Tür Anlamı
fiil mandallanmak
fiil mandalla tutturmak
fiil mandallamak
isim ispanyolet
isim kapı mandalı
isim pencere mandalı
isim pencere kilidi



    webster
    Reference: http://software.estr.com/online/dictionary.asp
xxxkad
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish