KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Electronics / Elect Eng

key switch

Turkish translation: not for grading


19:33 May 18, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: key switch
Turn the system on using the key switch located on the back panel of the SmartLase
Turkish Translators Group
Turkish translation:not for grading
Explanation:
key switch: 1. A lockable switch that is operated by inserting and turning a key in it. 2. A switch having a long handle that transmits motion to the mechanism through a cam. 3. See KEY, 1. 4. The separate short-circuiting switch sometimes mounted on the base of a telegraph key (see KEY, 1). 5. A switch that actuates the keys of an electronic
organ.

Sorudaki bağlam, bunun "anahtarlı" olabileceğini gösteriyor. Metnin akışından bunu anlamak kolaydır.
h.i.h.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-05-18 20:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(her zamanki gibi, kaynağı unuttuk):
The Illustrated Dictionary of Electronics, Eighth Edition,
Stan Gibilisco Editor-in-Chief, McGraw-Hill
Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2see explanationTsu Dho Nimh
3 +4not for grading
Selçuk Budak
3 +3şalter
Özden Arıkan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
"key switch" A switch that requires the user to insert a key to change the position of the switch. Good examples are the key switches on the front of a computer, or the emergency switch in an elevator.



Tsu Dho Nimh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Özden Arıkan: would you perhaps consider contributing your english-mono explanations in english-mono kudoz? here the asker needs turkish terminological help, and he should know the explanation of the term already, should he not?
7 mins

agree  Selçuk Budak: with the definition
22 mins

agree  Adil Sönmez: Kilitlenebilir Anahtar (kilitli anahtar)
10 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
şalter


Explanation:
belki "ana şalter" de denebilir ama "ana"ya gerek olmadığı kanısındayım, çünkü "şalter" zaten bir sistemi tümüyle açıp kapatan ana kumandayı belirtir

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
4 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Selçuk Budak: ama "anahtarlı" olma ihtimali var. see my note
13 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Balaban Cerit: bağlama göre bu da olabilir.
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
not for grading


Explanation:
key switch: 1. A lockable switch that is operated by inserting and turning a key in it. 2. A switch having a long handle that transmits motion to the mechanism through a cam. 3. See KEY, 1. 4. The separate short-circuiting switch sometimes mounted on the base of a telegraph key (see KEY, 1). 5. A switch that actuates the keys of an electronic
organ.

Sorudaki bağlam, bunun "anahtarlı" olabileceğini gösteriyor. Metnin akışından bunu anlamak kolaydır.
h.i.h.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-05-18 20:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(her zamanki gibi, kaynağı unuttuk):
The Illustrated Dictionary of Electronics, Eighth Edition,
Stan Gibilisco Editor-in-Chief, McGraw-Hill

Selçuk Budak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: tabii, o zaman anahtarlı şalter olur. gerçi benim gözümün önüne ilk gelen, aynı bilgisayarın power düğmesi gibi (arkadakini kastediyorum) bir şey
12 mins
  -> teşekkürler. Bunu örneğıin asansör gibi yerlerde görmüşsünüzdür. Daha çok güvenlik amaçlıdır.

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: http://www.arun-electronics.co.uk/key_switch.htm kilitli veya anahtarlı şalter, komutatör, kumanda düğmesi seçeneklerden bazıları
43 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Balaban Cerit: bunlardan bilgisayarlara da takılıyor, bkz: www.overclockersclub.com/guides/keylock.php - ama ne deniyor bilmiyorum.
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler. Eskiden bilgisayarlarda vardı, hatırlıyorum. Ama şimdiklerde var mı, bilmiyorum.

agree  shule
1 day10 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim