KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Electronics / Elect Eng

gig lamps

Turkish translation: at arabası feneri / lambası


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gig lamps
Turkish translation:at arabası feneri / lambası
Entered by: go semih

05:49 Sep 1, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: gig lamps
gig lamps'in sanırım gözlük anlamı var, bir de "gig"e tutturulan lamba anlamı var. Türkçesi nedir? Teşekkürler.
go semih
at arabası feneri / lambası
Explanation:
Bağlama göre farklı anlamları var mıdır bilmiyorum ancak gözlük dışında bulabildiğim tek anlamı bu.
Selected response from:

Kenan ŞAHİN
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5konser ışığı
Cenk Haznacı
4şişe dipli gözlük
Ilhan Gadis
4at arabası feneri / lambası
Kenan ŞAHİN


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at arabası feneri / lambası


Explanation:
Bağlama göre farklı anlamları var mıdır bilmiyorum ancak gözlük dışında bulabildiğim tek anlamı bu.


    Reference: http://www.gittigidiyor.com/php/urun.php?id=3779059
Kenan ŞAHİN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
teşekkürler

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
şişe dipli gözlük


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=867897

Re: gig-lamp
A gig was a small light carriage pulled by one horse. It was lit at night by two oil lamps with thick glass, called gig-lamps. These gave a double halo effect in the dark as it approached. Today some types of glasses can be called gig-lamps when they have very thick glass like the original lamps and I´ve seen the term used as slang for spectacles.

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
konser ışığı


Explanation:
Elektrik-elektronik terimi olarak budur. Konserlerde malum ortam karanlık olduğundan notaları görebilmek için nota sehpasına tutturulan ışığa denir. Onun dışında yine konserlerdeki ışık sistemlerinde kullanılan büyük ışıklara da denir (spot light).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-01 10:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tam çeviri için daha yaratıcı çözümler üretilebilir tabi; "sehpa lambası", "sahne ışığı" vb.


    Reference: http://www.jwpepper.com/sheet-music/lsearch?option=catsearch...
Cenk Haznacı
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 11