KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Finance (general)

green shoe

Turkish translation: ilk satış fiyatından hisse senedi alımı


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:green shoe
Turkish translation:ilk satış fiyatından hisse senedi alımı
Entered by: ada-y

07:04 May 18, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / offer
English term or phrase: green shoe
Total commission will be calculated from the entire gross proceeds of the offering of Bank’s shares, including green shoe, if exercised
Serkan Doğan
Turkey
ilk satış fiyatından hisse senedi alımı
Explanation:
Tanımı şöyle:
Green shoe:
A provision in an underwriting agreement which allows members of the underwriting syndicate to purchase additional shares at the original. This is a useful provision for underwriters in the event of exceptional public demand.
Selected response from:

ada-y
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ek Satış Hakkı
Selçuk Budak
4ilk satış fiyatından hisse senedi alımıada-y


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ilk satış fiyatından hisse senedi alımı


Explanation:
Tanımı şöyle:
Green shoe:
A provision in an underwriting agreement which allows members of the underwriting syndicate to purchase additional shares at the original. This is a useful provision for underwriters in the event of exceptional public demand.

ada-y
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ek Satış Hakkı


Explanation:
Soru soran arkadaşların, belli bir cevabı seçmeden önce bir süre beklemelerinde yarar var. Çünkü ilk bakışta doğru gibi gözüken cevaplar bazen doğru olmayabiliyor.

"Green shoe," "ilk satış fiyatından hisse senedi alımı" değildir. Bu cevap yanlıştır.
"Green shoe," Bir tür ilave hisse ihracı opsiyonu veya yetkisidir.

Şöyle açıklayayım: 100 adet hisse ihraç ettiniz.
Hisseye gelen talep miktarı 150.
Bu durumda, ilave talebi karşılamak için, ilave hisse ihracı (genellikle %15 civarında, ama ülkeden ülkeye değişebilir)yapabiliyorsunuz.

İşte bu opsiyona "green shoe," deniyor. Bizim sermaye piyasasında buna "Ek satış hakkı" deniyor http://www.isyatirim.com.tr/pages/poas/dosyalar/kesin_talep_...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-05-18 08:34:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"ek hisse çıkarma yetkisi\" de diyebilirsin

Selçuk Budak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 44