KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Finance (general)

giveaway budget

Turkish translation: seçim bütçesi


10:13 Aug 8, 2006
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: giveaway budget
IMF warns against giveaway budget in December. (haber başlığı)
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Turkish translation:seçim bütçesi
Explanation:
Aslında burada "seçim bütçesi" kastediliyor. Yani seçim öncesi hükümeti seçmen önünde şirin gösterecek, teşvik, fon v.s.'lerin bolca kullandırıldığı bütçe, anlamında
Selected response from:

Cihat Salman
Grading comment
Yardımlarınız için çok teşekkür ederim. Saygılarımla.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seçim bütçesiCihat Salman
4teşvik amaçlı verilen (teşvik edici veya ek) bütçe
DehaTranslation


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seçim bütçesi


Explanation:
Aslında burada "seçim bütçesi" kastediliyor. Yani seçim öncesi hükümeti seçmen önünde şirin gösterecek, teşvik, fon v.s.'lerin bolca kullandırıldığı bütçe, anlamında

Cihat Salman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yardımlarınız için çok teşekkür ederim. Saygılarımla.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DehaTranslation
22 mins

agree  Kenan Atalay: demek ki seçim geliyor hehe
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teşvik amaçlı verilen (teşvik edici veya ek) bütçe


Explanation:


A start-up budget of $1800 will be in place and a monthly promotional (giveaway) budget will also exist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-08 11:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cihat beyin önerisi uygun zira nette give-away budget şu şekilde açıklanmış:

A give-away budget is often a sign of imminent elections. Rather than standing on its record, a government that indulges in a give-away budget is making a blatant effort to buy voters' affections and their votes. But at a time of rising inflation, a give-away budget is also irresponsible: it encourages people to spend money they did not have a few weeks ago, and it threatens further inflation so that the gains are short-lived and illusory.

Dolayısıyla Cihat beyin önerdiği gibi seçim bütçesi demek uygun olur diye düşünüyorum.



DehaTranslation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: "teşvik ve desteklere ayrılacak bütçe" denebilir mi? teşekkürler

Asker: Yardımlarınız için çok teşekkür ederim. Saygılarımla.