KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Finance (general)

credit default swap

Turkish translation: Kredi Temerrüt Takasları


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credit default swap
Turkish translation:Kredi Temerrüt Takasları
Entered by: Mine Somyurek

14:45 Jan 19, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: credit default swap
What can the Credit Default Swaps and Collateralised Debt Obligations do for treasury when handled carefully?
Mine Somyurek
United Kingdom
Kredi Temerrüt Takasları
Explanation:
Kredi Temerrüt Takasları (CDS) olacak.
Selected response from:

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kredi Temerrüt Takasları
Nagme Yazgin
5tmerrüt faizinin takasa konması
Nahit Karataşlı


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kredi Temerrüt Takasları


Explanation:
Kredi Temerrüt Takasları (CDS) olacak.

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nalan ceper
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tmerrüt faizinin takasa konması


Explanation:
Alacaklının, borca ve borcun temerrüt faizine karşılık yatırımda bulunmak üzere temerrütün takasa konulmasını istemesi.

Nahit Karataşlı
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 16