KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Finance (general)

non-operational

Turkish translation: Faal olmayan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-operational
Turkish translation:Faal olmayan
Entered by: Emin Arı

01:31 Feb 2, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: non-operational
"nonoperational holding company of the group"

turkcede bulamadim karsiligini, olumsuz bir anlamda degil, ama tam olarak ne demek istendigini google'dan cikaramadim. simdiden tesekkurler.
Sebnem Girginer
Turkey
Faal olmayan
Explanation:
Söz konusu şirket olduğu için faal olmayan terimi daha uygun. Bir alet ya da ekipman olsaydı çalışmayan veya bozuk demek gerekirdi.
Selected response from:

Emin Arı
Turkey
Grading comment
çok teşekkürler; önce isim vermek istemedim ama online olarak da görünce, şuraya paste etmek istedim:

"The one notch difference between the nonoperational holding companies and core operating subsidiaries reflects structural subordination, partly offset by the benefit to holding company creditors of the group's excellent diversification."

Hala aynı şekilde kullanma konusunda hemfikirsek, devam ediyorum böyle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Faal olmayan
Emin Arı
5Gayri faal / Bozuk
Salih1946
4faaliyet göstermeyenTurkishEnglish.com Inc.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faaliyet göstermeyen


Explanation:
Umarım yardımcı olur. Anladığım kadarıyla tüzel kişiliği duruyor ama faaliyet göstermiyor.

Saygılarımla,

rob

TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gayri faal / Bozuk


Explanation:
Alternatif bir tanım olabilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-02 03:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ÇALIŞMAYAN /ÇALIŞTIRILMAYAN" da olabilir.

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Faal olmayan


Explanation:
Söz konusu şirket olduğu için faal olmayan terimi daha uygun. Bir alet ya da ekipman olsaydı çalışmayan veya bozuk demek gerekirdi.

Emin Arı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
çok teşekkürler; önce isim vermek istemedim ama online olarak da görünce, şuraya paste etmek istedim:

"The one notch difference between the nonoperational holding companies and core operating subsidiaries reflects structural subordination, partly offset by the benefit to holding company creditors of the group's excellent diversification."

Hala aynı şekilde kullanma konusunda hemfikirsek, devam ediyorum böyle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmut Karakaya
8 mins
  -> teşekkürler