KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Finance (general)

credit scoring

Turkish translation: kredi derecelendirme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credit scoring
Turkish translation:kredi derecelendirme

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
11:54 Feb 17, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Additional field(s): Real Estate
English term or phrase: credit scoring
Definition from Investopedia:
A statistical analysis performed by lenders and financial institutions to access a person's credit worthiness. Lenders use credit scoring, among other things, to arrive at a decision on whether to extend credit.

Example sentence(s):
  • If you have an existing credit card, the issuer is likely to look at your credit score to decide whether to increase your credit line -- or charge you a higher interest rate, according to a credit scoring study by the Consumer Federation of America and the National Credit Reporting Association. Bankrate, Inc.
  • Credit scoring uses, where available, information from a bank's own records and may include data received from credit reference agencies. British Bankers' Association
  • Credit scoring has been used by some creditors, particularly credit card issuers, for many years as a tool in making credit decisions. Mortgage lenders, however, have only recently begun using credit scoring to decide whether to make a loan and at what price. Federal Trade Commission
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

kredi derecelendirme
Definition:
Scoring / kredi derecelendirme sistemlerinin geliştirilmesi ile ilgili istatistiksel analizlerin gerçekleştirilmesi,
Selected response from:

aydin kaya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3kredi derecelendirme
aydin kaya
4Kredi PuanlamaBaybars Araz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kredi Puanlama


Definition from own experience or research:
"Türkiye'de kredi puanlama sisteminin kurulmasına yönelik çalışmalar devam etmektedır. Günümüzde Türkiye'deki bir çok banka, kredilendirme konusunda Kredi Kayıt Bürosu'nun, Merkez Bankası'nın ve kendi kaynaklarına dayalı bilgilerin ışığında bir kredi notu oluşturarak, kredilendirme kararını almaktadırlar"

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
"Kredi Notlandırma" ifadesi de bazen kullanılan bir ifadedir...
Baybars Araz
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 15

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kredi derecelendirme


Definition from http://www.yenibiris.com/Applicant/finan:
Scoring / kredi derecelendirme sistemlerinin geliştirilmesi ile ilgili istatistiksel analizlerin gerçekleştirilmesi,

Example sentence(s):
  • Scoring / kredi derecelendirme sistemlerinin geliştirilmesi ile ilgili istatistiksel analizlerin gerçekleştirilmesi, - finansbank  
aydin kaya
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  fugen
5 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

Yes  Salih1946
6 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

Yes  gulcin gulcin
32 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License