KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Furniture / Household Appliances

shoulder screw

Turkish translation: yarım diş cıvata, yarim paso civata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoulder screw
Turkish translation:yarım diş cıvata, yarim paso civata
Entered by: Dilek Senurkmez-Wollnik

22:22 Mar 4, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: shoulder screw
Aşağıdaki linkte grafik olarak görmek mümkün. Türkçe'de tam olarak nasıl geçiyor?
Teşekkürler
http://images.google.com.tr/imgres?imgurl=http://myword.info...
Dilek Senurkmez-Wollnik
Germany
yarım diş cıvata
Explanation:
Google images'dan taratırsanız pek çoğuna ulaşabilirsiniz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-04 22:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, Google WEB'ten yarım diş cıvata olarak aratırsanız.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-04 22:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Az daha es geçiyordum, yarım paso cıvata olarak da kullanılabilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-04 22:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.civtas.com/civata.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-05 10:12:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rica ederim.
Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
Çok Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2yarım diş cıvata
chevirmen
5vidalı pim
Salih1946
4çengelli vida
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yarım diş cıvata


Explanation:
Google images'dan taratırsanız pek çoğuna ulaşabilirsiniz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-04 22:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, Google WEB'ten yarım diş cıvata olarak aratırsanız.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-04 22:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Az daha es geçiyordum, yarım paso cıvata olarak da kullanılabilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-04 22:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.civtas.com/civata.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-05 10:12:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rica ederim.


    Reference: http://www.emincivata.com/urunlerimiz.asp
chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Çok Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Faruk Atabeyli
27 mins
  -> Teşekkürler, iyi çalışmalar

agree  transnirvana
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
çengelli vida


Explanation:
Kaynak : Alfa Teknik Terimler Sözlüğü (İngilizce-Türkçe)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-05 12:08:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

bolt : civata

screw : vida

Arasındaki fark : civata, somunla karşılıklı bağlanır. Vida ise tespit edileceği yere doğrudan takılır.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Çok Teşekkürler


597 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vidalı pim


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish