KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Furniture / Household Appliances

milk-glass cakestand

Turkish translation: ayaklı, mat cam pasta tabağı


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:milk-glass cakestand
Turkish translation:ayaklı, mat cam pasta tabağı
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

14:19 Mar 5, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: milk-glass cakestand
"He'd tried to sell his business. now a sister showed up to sell off its artifacts: the antique display case, the milk-glass cakestands, the ovens..."

bu arkadaş pastaneci, eşyalar da onun eşyaları, "milk-glass cakestand" dahil
dalg?c
ayaklı mat cam pasta tabağı
Explanation:
Türkçe karşılığını ben de bulamadım, ama çok zor durumda kalınırsa bu terim kullanılabilir bence.
Verdiğim bağlantıda cakestand ve milkglass için ayrı ayrı örnekler var


Main Entry: milk glass
Function: noun
: an opaque and typically milky white glass used especially for novelty and ornamental objects
Selected response from:

sevinc altincekic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ayaklı porselen kek tabağı
Salih1946
5Porselen pasta ayağı (stendi)Adil Sönmez
3 +1ayaklı mat cam pasta tabağısevinc altincekic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ayaklı mat cam pasta tabağı


Explanation:
Türkçe karşılığını ben de bulamadım, ama çok zor durumda kalınırsa bu terim kullanılabilir bence.
Verdiğim bağlantıda cakestand ve milkglass için ayrı ayrı örnekler var


Main Entry: milk glass
Function: noun
: an opaque and typically milky white glass used especially for novelty and ornamental objects


    search.rubylane.com/ collectibles/,db=_rlcollectibles,id=35.6,page=50
sevinc altincekic
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
1 day17 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Porselen pasta ayağı (stendi)


Explanation:
“mat cam” doğru karşılık değildir.

Milk-glass => Sütlü cam; porselen görünümünde cam; burada, “porselen”

Kaynakça: http://www.fentonglassonline.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWCA...

Cake stand => pasta ayağı (pasta stendi), örneğin; düğün pastası ayağı

Kaynakça: http://www.kerekesequip.com/static/list/cake_markersstands.a...
http://pages.ivillage.com/sweets4u_cakes/id11.html

Crystal Cake Stand => Kristal pasta ayağı (stendi)

Kaynakça: http://www.claytonsdm.com/wedding1.htm


Asymmetrical Cake Stand =>Asimetrik Pasta Ayağı (stendi)

Kaynakça: http://www.cakestands.com/ProdFrameSet.html

Coated Steel | Crystal | Nickel-plate | Porcelain | Silver-plate | Stainless | Cake Stands

=> Çelik Kaplama | Kristal V Nikel Kaplama | Porselen | Gümüş Kaplama | Paslanmaz Çelik Pasta Ayakları (Stendleri)

Kaynakça: http://209.38.128.111/caterers/catalog/shop/shop2.asp?pc=168...





Adil Sönmez

1692 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ayaklı porselen kek tabağı


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish