KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Play the game

Turkish translation: oyuna başla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Play the game
Turkish translation:oyuna başla
Entered by: Aysun Demir

21:22 Mar 15, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / sports
English term or phrase: Play the game
Play the game
Aysun Demir
United Kingdom
oyuna başla
Explanation:
Yılların verdiği atari salonu ve bilgisayar oyunu tecrübelerim beni yanıltmıyorsa bu olmalı...
Selected response from:

Karahan Sisman
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6oyuna başla
Karahan Sisman
5 +1oyun seni çağırıyor
Cagdas Karatas
5basla! :)deltaturkey
5oyunu başlatınız
Salih1946
5oyunu kurallara göre oynamak
Mehmet Hascan
4 +1oyunu oyna
Serkan Doğan
3 +2Oyuna girinDilek Senurkmez-Wollnik
4oyuna sen de katıl
Istanbul Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
play the game
Oyuna girin


Explanation:
(bu da bir öneri)

Dilek Senurkmez-Wollnik
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
1 hr

agree  Taner Göde: Doğrudur.
8 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
play the game
oyun seni çağırıyor


Explanation:
Ahh Burger Kralı Ahhh

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde: Orjinalliğe mansiyon.
8 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
play the game
oyunu oyna


Explanation:
oyunu oyna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-15 21:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

daha fazla bağlam yardımcı olur.
"kendi oyununu oyna" anlamında da olabilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-15 22:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aysun, bilgisayar oyunuysa, "oyuna başla" uygun olabilir.

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde: Doğrudur.
8 hrs
  -> teşekkürler.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
play the game
oyuna başla


Explanation:
Yılların verdiği atari salonu ve bilgisayar oyunu tecrübelerim beni yanıltmıyorsa bu olmalı...

Karahan Sisman
Turkey
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
25 mins
  -> sağolun...

agree  transnirvana
5 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim..

agree  Taner Göde: Doğrudur.
7 hrs
  -> teşekkürler...

agree  Serkan Doğan: evet, ben de Aysun "bilgisayar ile ilgli" dediğinde "oyuna başla olmalı" notunu eklemiştim
9 hrs
  -> o zaman özür dilerim ben notu farketmemişim demek..

agree  mustafa karabiber
10 hrs
  -> teşekkürler...

neutral  Mehmet Hascan: ama bu "START THE GAME " değl mi?
14 hrs
  -> atari salonlarında jeton attıktan sonra play the game der. biz taaa oralardan bağlantı kurduk :))

agree  Murat Uzum: Oyun kurdu olmanın verdiği tecrübeyle keinlikle doğru terim
2 days4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
play the game
oyunu kurallara göre oynamak


Explanation:
Bu bir deyim.
play the game : to behave in a fair and honest way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-16 09:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/play the game

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-16 09:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/play-the-game-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-16 10:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Play the game : If you have to play the game, you have to do things in the accepted way or in the way that you are told to by your superiors, in order to keep your job or to achieve success.
[Collins Cobuild Dictionary of Idioms]

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Turkish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play the game
oyuna sen de katıl


Explanation:
Bire bir çeviri değil ama bu anlamda kullanılmış..

Istanbul Trans
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
play the game
basla! :)


Explanation:
e basla demek iste

deltaturkey
Turkey
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

645 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
play the game
oyunu başlatınız


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 2