ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hello, welcome, greetings, goodbye, farewell, best wishes, friend

Turkish translation: merhaba, hoşgeldiniz, selamlar, hoşçakal, güle güle, en iyi dileklerimle, arkadaş

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello, welcome, greetings, goodbye, farewell, best wishes, friend
Turkish translation:merhaba, hoşgeldiniz, selamlar, hoşçakal, güle güle, en iyi dileklerimle, arkadaş
Entered by: Umit Altug

23:59 Jan 26, 2002
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: hello, welcome, greetings, goodbye, farewell, best wishes, friend
I am having a small get together for a friend, she has one nanny leaving and another coming in and we are doing both parties at the same time, and I will simply have a board with all these words in different languages.
Rene
merhaba, hoşgeldiniz (or hoşgeldin), selamlar ...
Explanation:
hello: merhaba
welcome: hoşgeldin (or "hoşgeldiniz" for plural or polite form) (ş is pronounced "sh" a s with dot below if ypu can't see Turkish fonts)
greetings: selamlar
goodbye: hoşçakal ("hoşçakalın" for plural or polite form)
farewell: güle güle (for this context)
best wishes: en iyi dileklerimle
friend: arkadaş (arkadaşlar for friends)
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
Thank you so much, it has been hard finding good sites with a large variety of languages.
This helps a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Merhaba, Hoşgeldiniz, Selam, Hoşçakal, allahısmarladık, iyi sanslar, arkadaşKlaus Dorn
5merhaba, hoşgeldiniz (or hoşgeldin), selamlar ...Umit Altug


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Merhaba, Hoşgeldiniz, Selam, Hoşçakal, allahısmarladık, iyi sanslar, arkadaş


Explanation:
Merhaba = hello, we also use s'alam aleikum, but merhaba is more common

Hoşgeldiniz = welcome

Selam = greetings

Hoşçakal = goodbye

Allahısmarladık = farewell, literally translated means "go with God" and is said by the person staying behind, whilst the person going replies with "güle güle", which means as much as "and you stay with God"

iyi sanslar = best wishes

arkadaş = friend

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
2 mins

agree  Umit Altug: Klaus was faster than me ;)
8 mins
  -> but you were better!!

agree  MURAT TUKEL
39 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merhaba, hoşgeldiniz (or hoşgeldin), selamlar ...


Explanation:
hello: merhaba
welcome: hoşgeldin (or "hoşgeldiniz" for plural or polite form) (ş is pronounced "sh" a s with dot below if ypu can't see Turkish fonts)
greetings: selamlar
goodbye: hoşçakal ("hoşçakalın" for plural or polite form)
farewell: güle güle (for this context)
best wishes: en iyi dileklerimle
friend: arkadaş (arkadaşlar for friends)

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much, it has been hard finding good sites with a large variety of languages.
This helps a lot.