KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Forever

Turkish translation: sonsuza kadar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Forever
Turkish translation:sonsuza kadar
Entered by: Taner Göde

07:29 Sep 17, 2007
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Forever
To write on a love or friendship ecard (nothing else will be written)
Ulybka
Germany
sonsuza kadar
Explanation:
sonsuza kadar = forever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-17 07:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daima = Always
Her zaman = "Every Time"

But if nothing else will be written then, SONSUZA KADAR serves best.


Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sonsuza kadar
Taner Göde
5ilelebetPelin Yalcin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
forever
sonsuza kadar


Explanation:
sonsuza kadar = forever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-17 07:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daima = Always
Her zaman = "Every Time"

But if nothing else will be written then, SONSUZA KADAR serves best.




Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TurkishEnglish.com Inc.: "sonsuza dek" is also an alternative but I think "sonsuza kadar" is the best for this situation. www.turkishenglish.com
23 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Karahan Sisman
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Bülent Malkoçlar
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Mehmet Hascan: sonsuza değin
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forever
ilelebet


Explanation:
ilelebet --> forever
http://www.seslisozluk.com/?word=ilelebet

This translation of "forever" is also available in Turkish.
I give some examples of using "ilelebet" below.

Any of them(my or my friends' suggestions) can be used according to your interest level. :)

Example sentence(s):
  • "Tarihsiz bu sevda, ilelebet sürecek"(from the lyrics of a song) --> "This love is infinite, it'll last forever"
  • "Aşk ilelebet olacak, " (from a poem) --> "The love will be forever"

    Reference: http://www.diyadinnet.com/SarkiSozu-1538&SarkiBul=asla-tan
    Reference: http://www.antoloji.com/siir/siir/siir_SQL.asp?sair=8830&sii...
Pelin Yalcin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish