KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

how the cookie really crumbles

Turkish translation: işin aslı / işin gerçeği


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how the cookie really crumbles
Turkish translation:işin aslı / işin gerçeği
Entered by: Taner Göde

08:09 Sep 19, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / articles
English term or phrase: how the cookie really crumbles
bu idiom eczacılıkla ilgili bir makale içerisinde geçiyor ve daha önce yaptığım çevirilerden çok farklı bir deneyim. bu deyimin kullanılış yeri de çok farklı. bu nedenle belki bana farklı bakış açısı getirecek bazı karşılıklar alırım diye düşünerek sizden yardım bekliyorum.
Şimdiden teşekkürler.
Ayşe Viran Soysal
Turkey
işin aslı / işin gerçeği
Explanation:
how the cookie really crumbles → işin aslı / işin gerçeği



Moneycontrol India :: News :: Re to weaken in the long-term ...
But the question here really is about how the cookie really crumbles. The issue as far as corporate earnings and other things are concerned, ...
www.moneycontrol.com/india/news/market-outlook/re-to-weaken... - 173k - Cached - Similar pages

StumbleUpon » voyyaghar's web site reviews and blog
Very good video showing how the cookie really crumbles... Activists Introduce Karl Rove NeoCondoms Outside Rove Grand Jury Appearance | Af… Liked it ...
voyyaghar.stumbleupon.com/tag/activism/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
çok teşekkürler. Aslında cümlenin başını da yazsam sizin üçün daha anlamlı olur diye düşünüyorum şimdi.

"Our sixth annual report dives deep into the numbers to discover the industry's true top performance-and how the cookie really crumbles"
cimle budur. sanırım burada işin aslı veya işin gerçeğini kullanmak mantıklı olur?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5işin aslı / işin gerçeği
Taner Göde
4işler bazen sarpa sarabilir
chevirmen
4"Ne yaparsınız, hayat böyle" "işler böyle dönüyor" "işlerin nasıl döndüğü"xxxQuinox


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
işin aslı / işin gerçeği


Explanation:
how the cookie really crumbles → işin aslı / işin gerçeği



Moneycontrol India :: News :: Re to weaken in the long-term ...
But the question here really is about how the cookie really crumbles. The issue as far as corporate earnings and other things are concerned, ...
www.moneycontrol.com/india/news/market-outlook/re-to-weaken... - 173k - Cached - Similar pages

StumbleUpon » voyyaghar's web site reviews and blog
Very good video showing how the cookie really crumbles... Activists Introduce Karl Rove NeoCondoms Outside Rove Grand Jury Appearance | Af… Liked it ...
voyyaghar.stumbleupon.com/tag/activism/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages



Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
çok teşekkürler. Aslında cümlenin başını da yazsam sizin üçün daha anlamlı olur diye düşünüyorum şimdi.

"Our sixth annual report dives deep into the numbers to discover the industry's true top performance-and how the cookie really crumbles"
cimle budur. sanırım burada işin aslı veya işin gerçeğini kullanmak mantıklı olur?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxQuinox: Böyle bir metne benim yanıtlar biraz gevşek kalıyor tabii. :) Teşekkürler, komedi çevirmekten biraz gevşedim ama gerçekten.
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Çalışır. Rica ederim, siz de değerli bir dostsunuz. :))

agree  Özden Arıkan: "kazın ayağı"? ;-)
5 hrs
  -> Evet, o da doğru, aklıma geldi "Kazın ayağı öyle değil"

agree  Mehmet Hascan: that's just the way the cookie crumbles = ne yapalım bu işler böyledir.
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Mehmet.

agree  Gannush
3 days4 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  TurkishEnglish.com Inc.: Ahu Seben: "işlerin nasıl döndüğü" www.turkishenglish.com
6 days
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Ne yaparsınız, hayat böyle" "işler böyle dönüyor" "işlerin nasıl döndüğü"


Explanation:
"That's the way cookie crumbles"dan üretilmiş bir deyim. Negatif bir anlamı var. Bkz: That's the way the cookie crumbles. (British, American & Australian, informal, American, informal)
something that you say which means that bad things sometimes happen and there is nothing you can do to prevent it, so it is not worth becoming upset about it.

Cümle içinde kullanılacaksa son öneri. This is... gibi bir başlangıçla önceki cümleleri öneriyorum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-09-19 08:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Cümlem düşük olmuş, düzeltiyorum) Cümle içinde kullanılacaksa "...işlerin nasıl döndüğü..." karşılığını, "This is..." gibi bir başlangıçla kullanılacaksa önceki cümleleri öneriyorum.
Bir de içinde geçtiği cümleyi hangi bağlam içinde kullanıldığıyla birlikte belirtirseniz daha iyi karşılıklar bulunabilir.


xxxQuinox
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
işler bazen sarpa sarabilir


Explanation:
İşler her zaman beklendiği gibi gitmez ve sarpa sarabilir.


    Reference: http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/that+is+the+way...
chevirmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12