KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Happy New Years!

Turkish translation: mutlu yıllar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy New Years!
Turkish translation:mutlu yıllar
Entered by: Serkan Doğan

22:07 Oct 30, 2007
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Happy New Years!
Yes, with an s!
For a card to wish happy 2008, 2009, 2010,...
Ulybka
Germany
mutlu yıllar
Explanation:
mutlu yıllar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2007-11-01 10:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it is plural. That is why, in particular, this is the correct one.
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Grading comment
All right, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8mutlu yıllar
Serkan Doğan
5nice mutlu yıllara!
Mehmet Hascan
2 +3Yeni yılın (yılınız) kutlu olsun!Sonia Pozzoni


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
happy new years!
Yeni yılın (yılınız) kutlu olsun!


Explanation:
Happy new year! Yeni yılın (yılınız) kutlu olsun!
Happy new year! Mutlu yıllar! (Alternative)
You can put the singular with 2008, 2009 etc...
I wish you many more happy new years. Nice yıllara.
I found these translations on google.
I don't speak Turkish.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2007-10-30 22:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For other sentences:http://www.onlineturkish.com/celebrations-Turkey.asp
http://www.turkishclass.com/turkey_article_5_1

Sonia Pozzoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde: La ringrazio molto. Potrebbe non essere di lingua turca, ma la sua risposta è perfettamente corretto. Saluti a bella Italia. Arrivederci signora Sonia. :-)
7 hrs
  -> grazie, non conosco affatto il turco. ho solo fatto una ricerca su google per dare una mano...grazie dei saluti all'Italia

agree  Hakan Sahin
8 hrs

agree  Mehmet Hascan
11 hrs

neutral  Serkan Doğan: attention-asker says in particular: "Yes, with an s!"
15 hrs
  -> yes,I know.I also put your suggestion and Nice yillara

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
happy new years!
nice mutlu yıllara!


Explanation:
-

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello, Is your proposal OK with the context: http://www.ecards-passion.net/ulybka-art/pages/happy-new-years!-2.htm


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
happy new years!
mutlu yıllar


Explanation:
mutlu yıllar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2007-11-01 10:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it is plural. That is why, in particular, this is the correct one.

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
All right, thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello, Everybody agrees with you but is that a plural???? Here is the context: http://www.ecards-passion.net/ulybka-art/pages/happy-new-years!-2.htm


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nahit Karataşlı
2 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  chevirmen
7 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Ilhan Gadis
7 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  sentaks
7 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Hakan Sahin
8 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Nuray Sümbültepe
11 hrs
  ->  teşekkürler

agree  yesimbradley
13 hrs
  ->  teşekkürler

agree  Mehmet Hascan
17 hrs
  ->  teşekkürler




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Taner Göde, Ali Bayraktar, Mehmet Hascan