KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

See you soon

Turkish translation: (yakında) görüşmek üzere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:See you soon
Turkish translation:(yakında) görüşmek üzere
Entered by: Ulybka

11:49 Jul 6, 2008
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: See you soon
End of a letter
Ulybka
Germany
(yakında) görüşmek üzere
Explanation:
görüşürüz
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(yakında) görüşmek üzere
Serkan Doğan
5 +1yakın zamanda görüşmek üzere
Mehmet Hascan
5 +1görüşmek üzere
Selim Arslan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see you soon
(yakında) görüşmek üzere


Explanation:
görüşürüz

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özgür Salman
0 min
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Nahit Karataşlı
11 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Whiz
1 day1 hr
  -> teşekkürler

agree  MrUnknown
32 days
  ->  teşekkürler

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see you soon
görüşmek üzere


Explanation:
Görüşmek üzere, yakında görüşürüz, görüşürüz, bunların hepsi kullanılabilir.



Selim Arslan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nahit Karataşlı
11 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see you soon
yakın zamanda görüşmek üzere


Explanation:
yakın zamanda görüşmek üzere ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 mins (2008-07-07 12:07:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"yakında görüşürüz" is also pretty standard language.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde
22 hrs
  ->  teşekkürler Taner.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Selim Arslan, Serkan Doğan, Mehmet Hascan