KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

good

Turkish translation: iyi / guzel / hos...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good
Turkish translation:iyi / guzel / hos...
Entered by: lagunali

23:31 Oct 22, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: good
al khalfeya
Mohamed Fahmy
iyi / guzel / hos...
Explanation:
"good" has tons of meanings in Turkish.
Please write the whole sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 12:01:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

iyi / guzel / hos (hosh)

these are the general ones
Selected response from:

lagunali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7iyi / guzel / hos...
lagunali
5 +1iyi / ala / hoş / uygun / münasip / yerinde / yararlı / faydalı / doğru / ketum / cömert / sağlamshenay kharatekin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
iyi / guzel / hos...


Explanation:
"good" has tons of meanings in Turkish.
Please write the whole sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 12:01:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

iyi / guzel / hos (hosh)

these are the general ones

lagunali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
5 hrs
  -> tesekkur ederim

agree  xxxAVRASYA
6 hrs
  -> tesekkur ederim

agree  wandadorff
8 hrs
  -> tesekkur ederim

agree  Mustafa Yuksel
9 hrs
  -> tesekkur ederim

agree  shenay kharatekin: the basic ones
10 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz: good answer
13 hrs

agree  ahmet30
2 days10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iyi / ala / hoş / uygun / münasip / yerinde / yararlı / faydalı / doğru / ketum / cömert / sağlam


Explanation:
Aradığınız terim: good, İlk 30 kayıt görüntüleniyor.
KATEGORİ İNGİLİZCE TÜRKÇE
İş Dünyası good iyi
İş Dünyası good âlâ
İş Dünyası good güzel
İş Dünyası good hoş
İş Dünyası good uygun
İş Dünyası good münasip
İş Dünyası good yerinde
İş Dünyası good yararlı
İş Dünyası good faydalı
İş Dünyası good doğru
İş Dünyası good hayır sahibi
İş Dünyası good ketum
İş Dünyası good cömert
İş Dünyası good uslu
İş Dünyası good itaatli
İş Dünyası good dini bütün
İş Dünyası good muteber
İş Dünyası good şerefli
İş Dünyası good sağlam
İş Dünyası good mükemmel
İş Dünyası good dolgun
İş Dünyası good çok
İş Dünyası good büyük
İş Dünyası good hünerli
İş Dünyası good güvenilir
İş Dünyası good hayırlı
İş Dünyası good bozulmamış
İş Dünyası good sıhhatli
İş Dünyası good esaslı
İş Dünyası good iyi ve hayırlı şey





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 09:58:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I need to learn whole sentence to use the best one


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adem Uzun: "goods" olarak kullanıldığında, aynı zamanda mal-meta anlamında da kullanılıyor.
6 days
  -> kesinlikle haklısınız