KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

learned counsel

Turkish translation: sayın vekil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:learned counsel
Turkish translation:sayın vekil
Entered by: Önder Öztürkçü

22:22 Mar 28, 2003
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: learned counsel
2. On the other hand learned counsel for the respondent contended that no cogent grounds have been advanced by the applicant for proposed amendment so applicant can not be given permission to amend the written reply already filed.

iki sözcüğü ayrı ayrı biliyoruz da, bir araya geldiklerinde ne demek ki??? teşekkürler:))
sevinc altincekic
sayın vekil
Explanation:
"learned" İngiltere'de avukatlar için nazik bir hitap şekli. Yani, sizin cümlenizde "davalının sayın vekili/avukatı" gibi çevrilebilir.
Selected response from:

Önder Öztürkçü
Grading comment
sanırım en uygunu bu, zaten cuk oturdu:) teşekkürler... ama hoş düşünceler de çıkmadı değil hani..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Bilirkişi Kurulu
1964
5 +2sayın vekil
Önder Öztürkçü
4 +1Egitilmis/Bilgili/Tecrubeli Avukat/Hukukcu/DanismanMustafa Yuksel
5Saygıdeğer Efendim,Muhsin Karaş
2 +2bilimsel bilgiye dayanarak getirilen öneri
Özden Arıkan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bilimsel bilgiye dayanarak getirilen öneri


Explanation:
"counsel" ile bence burada bir kişi değil, öne sürülen şey kastediliyor; öneri biraz zayıf kaldı gerçi, daha teknik, hukuki vb bir terim daha iyi gider; sav denebilir mi acaba?

"learned"ü bilgi birikimi, araştırma, belli bir konuda bilimsel bilgi sahibi olma durumu şeklinde düşünebiliriz (boş konuşmuyor yani adam)

"bilimsel bilgi" yerine "bilgi ve araştırmaya dayalı" da denebilir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 23:33:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BU CEVABI DİKKATE ALMAYIN:

Fena çuvallamışım: \"Learned\"ün bu kullanımını bilmiyordum; sonuçta da \"counsel\"ı advice anlamında düşündüm, oysa \"avukat\" kastediliyor, evet. Sanıyorum Önder Bey\'in cevabı en uygunu. (Acele işe şeytan karışır:-)

PDF]1 IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF EAST TIMOR (CORAM: CLAUDIO XIMENES, P ...
Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML sürümü
... Page 2. 2 At the hearing of this application, ***learned counsel for the applicant,
Mr. Malunga,**** reiterated the arguments set forth in his application. ...
www.jsmp.minihub.org/judgmentspdf/JulioFernandes.pdf - Benzer sayfalar

daha bir sürü var, arama motorlarına bakın.

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: Değil bence birde "Learned counsel" olarak arayın, Learned aynı metinlerde saygıdeğer olarak da kullanılıyor ama ikisi birarada sanırım bilirkişi
1 hr
  -> "learned counsel" olarak aradım zaten; önce ben de öyle düşünmüştüm ama sanırım değil; hukuk dahil üç disipline "learned" deniyormuş, sanırım hukukçu olduğunu belirtmek için bir unvan olarak kullanılıyor; doctor gibi yani, bilgin anlamında

agree  xxxKUTAYTRANS: Çuvala :)
10 hrs
  -> :-)))))))))

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Egitilmis/Bilgili/Tecrubeli Avukat/Hukukcu/Danisman


Explanation:
Cumledeki anlami cok iyi yetismis bir avukatin (respondent= dava edilen taraf icin) soyledigi dusunceyi soyluyor gibi. (muracat edene neden izin verilemeyecegini tartisiyor)

learned

learned [lúrnid] adjective
1.highly educated: well-educated and very knowledgeable
•a learned professor
2.EDUCATION scholarly: showing or requiring much education and knowledge
3.LAW honourable: used in addressing or referring to a lawyer in court
•my learned friend
4.PSYCHOLOGY acquired, not instinctual: used to describe behaviour or knowledge that is acquired through training or experience rather than being instinctual

[—learnedly, adverb

counsel

counsel [kównss’l] noun (plural counsels)
1.court lawyer: a lawyer or group of lawyers who conduct cases in court or give legal advice
2.somebody who gives advice: somebody whose advice is sought, or who acts as an official adviser (takes singular or plural verb)
3.advice: advice sought from or given by somebody, especially somebody who is wise or knowledgeable (formal or literary) (often used in the plural)
4.consultation: consultation with others (archaic or literary)

transitive verb (3rd person present singular counsels, present participle counselling, past counselled, past participle counselled)
1. advise to do something: to advise somebody on a particular course of action (formal or literary)
2. advise on personal problems: to give somebody advice and support on personal or psychological matters, usually in a professional context

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999, 2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc..


    encarta
Mustafa Yuksel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
16 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bilirkişi Kurulu


Explanation:
learned committee bilirkişi kurulu
Veya Bilirkişi Heyeti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 22:51:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

learned : Allame :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 00:41:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Amerikan ve İngiliz olmayan kaynaklarda bu terim tam avukat yerine kullanılıyor ama bazı durumlarda Konsül anlamında (yine savunma konsülü gibi.) biraz enteresan sanki tayin edilmiş gibi. Bilirkişinin savunma yapması mümkün değil tarafsızdır. Eğer \"counsel for the respondent contended \" tarafın elde ettiği bir bilirkişi raporuna işaret etmiyorsa Avukat denilebilir.


The United Kingdom Parliament
... We are in a position, as learned counsel has already referred to earlier, where solicitors
and accountants account for over 60 per cent of the non-residential ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ ld200102/ldselect/ldcolweb/21007/2100706.htm - 25k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar


\"
6. Number of Counsel. Since the First Judiciary Act in 1789, federal law has provided for the appointment of a minimum of two lawyers per defendant in a capital case. Judges have generally appointed two lawyers in federal death penalty cases, although there have been rare instances in which the court has not done so until after the prosecution has filed notice of its intention to seek the death penalty, effectively delaying defense preparation. In a few cases, a judge has formally appointed more than two lawyers. This usually has occurred because the judge was dissatisfied with one or more of the lawyers originally appointed, but felt the overall ability of the defense team to meet statutory time limits and to provide an effective defense would be better accomplished by adding a new lawyer with needed skills rather than by replacing the lawyer originally appointed. \"


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
18 mins
  -> ñïàñèáî

agree  xxxKUTAYTRANS: Bildiğimiz Avukat
10 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: konsey de olamaz mı?
39 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sayın vekil


Explanation:
"learned" İngiltere'de avukatlar için nazik bir hitap şekli. Yani, sizin cümlenizde "davalının sayın vekili/avukatı" gibi çevrilebilir.

Önder Öztürkçü
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
sanırım en uygunu bu, zaten cuk oturdu:) teşekkürler... ama hoş düşünceler de çıkmadı değil hani..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
21 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxKUTAYTRANS
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Saygıdeğer Efendim,


Explanation:


Bu ifade sadece avukatlar için değil, çoğunlukla Yüksek hakimler Kurulundaki bilgi yönünden saygı uyandıran jüri üyeleri ve diğer mesleklerde de meslekdaşlar için kullanılır. Türkçede genellikle sayın hakim bey diye kullanılsa da ben önerdiğim sözcüğü daha uygun buluyorum.

Muhsin Karaş
Turkey