ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Happy birthday to you

Turkish translation: Doğum günün kutlu olsun

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy birthday to you
Turkish translation:Doğum günün kutlu olsun
Entered by: LegalTrans D

08:05 Nov 9, 2004
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Happy birthday to you
Sorry to bother you with this, but i just found out that it is the birthday of a good friend and I am sure he will be happy if I congratulate him in Turkish.

Thanks for your help!
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Doğum günün kutlu olsun
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-11-09 08:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can say also; nice senelere..
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you, Serkan. (My thanks also go to Nizamettin).

And my thanks go to Umit who has been so kind as to remove my grading error so I could correct my grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Doğum günün kutlu olsun
Serkan Doğan
5 +6iyiki dogdun XXX
Nizamettin Yigit


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
happy birthday to you
iyiki dogdun XXX


Explanation:
In Turkish we say
iyiki dogdun (doghdun) NAME

It is not the exect translation of Happy Birthday to you.

Mutlu yillar NAME can also be used


Nizamettin Yigit
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Serkan Doğan: xxx ne anlama gelir, müstehcen bir kalıp mı yani Nizamettin bey :)
1 min
  -> thnx. Sizler gibi PROZTUK (RTUK un Proz versiyonu) varken aleni mustehcen nesriyat yapmak veya onu ima mumkun mu? Proz sorularinda isim, reklam vs olan yerler cikarilinca oyle yaziliyor da

agree  Emine Fougner
34 mins
  -> tnx

agree  senin
39 mins
  -> tnx

agree  Leyal
2 hrs
  -> tnx

agree  mukaanyes
5 hrs
  -> thnx

agree  Nilgün Bayram
6 hrs
  -> thnx

agree  Özden Arıkan: yes, but "iyi ki..."
9 hrs
  -> thnx

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
happy birthday to you
Doğum günün kutlu olsun


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-11-09 08:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can say also; nice senelere..

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Serkan. (My thanks also go to Nizamettin).

And my thanks go to Umit who has been so kind as to remove my grading error so I could correct my grading.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
35 mins

agree  senin
40 mins

agree  Leyal
2 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
3 hrs
  -> Mia³o byæ "przetwarzania"; nic nie zmieniamy, przetwarzamy szybciej

agree  shenay kharatekin: klişeleşmiş, şarkısı bilem var
3 hrs

agree  stra: Ja, so ist es.
4 hrs
  -> style, c'est l'homme :)

agree  mukaanyes
5 hrs
  -> mersi

agree  Nilgün Bayram
6 hrs

agree  Feza Eruguz
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris!

agree  Özden Arıkan
9 hrs
  -> special thanks!

agree  gbaydar
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  ruzgar
11 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: Soz olarak bu da soylenir. Ancak maksat sarki ise, "dogum gunun kutlu olsun, Mutlu ol senelerce" dogum gununde mumlari uflerken soylenen sarki degildir. Shenij hanimin dikkatine.
11 hrs
  -> Merci Mamie

agree  hasanyildirim: but I also have to agree my colleague nizamettin.
19 hrs