KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Geography

Garden Island

Turkish translation: Bahçe Adası


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Garden Island
Turkish translation:Bahçe Adası
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

07:50 Dec 3, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography / popular name
English term or phrase: Garden Island
Garden Island is not the real name of, but a nickname for a few islands around the world, because the island has lush vegetation, and lots of flowers. Such islands are Kauai in Hawaii, Huahine Island in Tahiti, Taveuni Island in Fiji, Jersey among the Channel Islands. I have two questions:
1. How would you translate this island nickname into Turkish?
2. Is there any island in Turkish speaking territory (even in a lake) that has the nickname (in Turkish of course) Garden Island?

Thank you.

Janos Samu
JANOS SAMU
United States
Bahçe Adası
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-03 08:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a translation, but you could use it as exactly the same because it specifies a type of islands.
I don\'t know any island in Turkey like that..
listweb.bilkent.edu.tr/kadin/1998/Dec/0183.html
www.gazete.org/us-hawaii.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-03 08:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taveuni adasi Fiji adalari icinde ucuncu buyuk adadir. Bircok kisi
bu adayi bitki turlerinin zenginligi nedeniyle \'Garden Island\'
olarak adlandirir...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 8 mins (2004-12-03 17:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bahçeada or Bahçe Ada could sound better in our language..)
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Bahçe Adası
Serkan Doğan
3 +2Yeşilada / Yeşil Ada
Özden Arıkan


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garden island
Yeşilada / Yeşil Ada


Explanation:
With all due respect, Bahçe Adası doesn't sound natural to me
Bahçeada or Bahçe Ada would sound better

But I think what you need here is Yeşilada or Yeşil Ada; there are not islands with that name though, but it can be a nickname to signify lush vegetation --> e.g. Cyprus is called Yeşilada

_______

difference between bahçeada and bahçe adası:
bahçeada or bahçe ada --> more like, the island is like a garden itself
bahçe adası --> more like, there are gardens in the island


yeşilada or yeşil ada --> green island

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Azra Obalı (Akifgil): abi burası CENNET ya ...
5 hrs
  -> abi ???? - duygularınızı bu kadar belli etmemenizi ve üstünde "adabı muaşeret" yazan bir şeyler bulursanız alıp okumanızı tavsiye edeceğim.

agree  qurshad: yeşil adalar (Green Isles)
21 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  xxxDDH
1 day5 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
2 days18 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
garden island
Bahçe Adası


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-03 08:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a translation, but you could use it as exactly the same because it specifies a type of islands.
I don\'t know any island in Turkey like that..
listweb.bilkent.edu.tr/kadin/1998/Dec/0183.html
www.gazete.org/us-hawaii.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-03 08:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taveuni adasi Fiji adalari icinde ucuncu buyuk adadir. Bircok kisi
bu adayi bitki turlerinin zenginligi nedeniyle \'Garden Island\'
olarak adlandirir...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 8 mins (2004-12-03 17:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bahçeada or Bahçe Ada could sound better in our language..)

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: Evet Cennet adası da kullanılabir bence-2.Not: Bir şey türetilince bence birleşik olmamalı zira birleşik olunca Özel isim havası veriyor Yeşil veya diğer tamlayıcı sıfat olarak korunmalı
19 mins
  -> teşekkürler, evet, bu tür tanımlamalar var. Atol gibi mesela

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: Evet var. Kulu daki golun adi farkli ama, Kulu Kus Cenneti diye ifade ediliyor. Bahce adasi, cennet adasi, eski terimiyle (Farsca) Gulistan, vs..Turkiyede ozellikle Ilica ve irmak boylarinda, normal adin haricinde ozellige bagli yerel adlandirmalar var.
47 mins
  -> gerek ülkemizdeki çeşitli ören yerlerinde ve gerekse Farsça soneklerle yapılan isimlerle dilimizde bazı kelimeler yer alıyor, ama sanki askerin sorduğu daha teknik-coğrafi bir sınıflandırma

agree  senin
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  gbaydar
2 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Nilgün Bayram
2 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Nuray Sümbültepe
2 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN: Sayın Nizamettin Bey'in aydınlatıcı notuna şu bilgiyi de eklememiz gerektiği kanısındayım : "BAHÇE" sözcüğü (Bağ + Çe = Küçük Bağ = Bahçe ) zaten farsça kökenli bir sözcük olup "GÜLİSTAN" kelimesi de "GÜL BAHÇESİ" demektir. Saygılarımı sunarım efendim...
7 hrs
  -> teşekkürler, etimolojik açıklamanıza da katılırım.

agree  shenay kharatekin: Nasıl bir ada acaba bu ada? Oldukça hoş görünüyor
8 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim Shenay hanim, evet bence de oldukça hoş bir ada olmalı, boş yeşillik ve temiz hava, daha ne isteyebilir ki bir insan...

agree  Azra Obalı (Akifgil): agree goes to Sayın Torunoğlu, disagree, do you know any name "bahçe adası" in Turkey or Turkish??
14 hrs
  -> thank anyway