KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Government / Politics

public outreach

Turkish translation: Kamu Katılımı


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:public outreach
Turkish translation:Kamu Katılımı
Entered by: Taner Göde

14:18 Feb 13, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / urban planning
English term or phrase: public outreach
Planning process including certain level of public outreach
gulnur
Kamu Katılımı
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q="kamu katılımı"&meta...

efinitions of outreach on the Web:

a type of social service which includes involvement in activities designed to educate participants and assist those on the margins of society. ...
www.edmundschools.org/sys-tmpl/terms/

refers to the provision of programs, services, activities, and/or expertise to those outside the traditional university community of faculty, staff, and on-campus students. Outreach is one-way, with the university being the provider either on a gratis basis or with an associated charge.
www.nku.edu/~nkuope/definitions.html

Efforts exerted to identify and recruit qualified, potential employees who are not currently employed by the University.
www.sru.edu/pages/4677.asp

A list of outreach locations by state.
www.cardioga.com/handler.cfm

The distance, measured horizontally, from the photometric centre of a luminaire, to-
www.northshorecity.govt.nz/idsm/IDSM2006/2071.htm

the act of reaching out; "the outreach toward truth of the human spirit"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Outreach is an effort by an organization or group to connect its ideas or practices to the efforts of other organizations, groups, specific audiences or the general public. Unlike marketing, outreach does not inherently revolve around a product or strategies to increase market share. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Outreach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-13 14:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outreach is an effort by individuals in an organization or group to connect its ideas or practices to the efforts of other organizations, groups, specific audiences or the general public. Unlike marketing, outreach does not inherently revolve around a product or strategies to increase market share. Typically non-profits, civic groups, and churches engage in outreach.

Outreach often takes on an educational component (i.e., the dissemination of ideas), but it is increasingly common for organizations to conceive of their outreach strategy as a two-way street in which outreach is framed as engagement rather than solely dissemination or education.

Outreach strategies are linked to the organization's mission, and define targets, goals, and milestones.

Dick Tizard of Cambridge University was an early pioneer of outreach to increase the number of students from schools that did not traditionally send their pupils to Cambridge.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Outreach
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kamu Katılımı
Taner Göde
5toplumsal katılımAli Bayraktar
5halkın katılımı ve bilgilendirilmesi
Mehmet Hascan
4kamu hizmeti
aydin kaya


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kamu Katılımı


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q="kamu katılımı"&meta...

efinitions of outreach on the Web:

a type of social service which includes involvement in activities designed to educate participants and assist those on the margins of society. ...
www.edmundschools.org/sys-tmpl/terms/

refers to the provision of programs, services, activities, and/or expertise to those outside the traditional university community of faculty, staff, and on-campus students. Outreach is one-way, with the university being the provider either on a gratis basis or with an associated charge.
www.nku.edu/~nkuope/definitions.html

Efforts exerted to identify and recruit qualified, potential employees who are not currently employed by the University.
www.sru.edu/pages/4677.asp

A list of outreach locations by state.
www.cardioga.com/handler.cfm

The distance, measured horizontally, from the photometric centre of a luminaire, to-
www.northshorecity.govt.nz/idsm/IDSM2006/2071.htm

the act of reaching out; "the outreach toward truth of the human spirit"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Outreach is an effort by an organization or group to connect its ideas or practices to the efforts of other organizations, groups, specific audiences or the general public. Unlike marketing, outreach does not inherently revolve around a product or strategies to increase market share. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Outreach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-13 14:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outreach is an effort by individuals in an organization or group to connect its ideas or practices to the efforts of other organizations, groups, specific audiences or the general public. Unlike marketing, outreach does not inherently revolve around a product or strategies to increase market share. Typically non-profits, civic groups, and churches engage in outreach.

Outreach often takes on an educational component (i.e., the dissemination of ideas), but it is increasingly common for organizations to conceive of their outreach strategy as a two-way street in which outreach is framed as engagement rather than solely dissemination or education.

Outreach strategies are linked to the organization's mission, and define targets, goals, and milestones.

Dick Tizard of Cambridge University was an early pioneer of outreach to increase the number of students from schools that did not traditionally send their pupils to Cambridge.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Outreach

Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilhan Gadis
42 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Gadis.

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
146 days
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Akyuz.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
halkın katılımı ve bilgilendirilmesi


Explanation:
According to CERP, public outreach consists of two components, involvement and information.

http://books.google.com/books?id=W9Ui9f4uLXcC&pg=PA108&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-13 14:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dcnr.state.pa.us/gasleasing/sessions.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-13 14:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outreach noun [U] the activity of an organization that provides a service or advice to people in the community, especially those who cannot or are unlikely to come to an office, a hospital, etc. for help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-02-13 14:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Farklı hedef gruplara değişik stratejilerle ulaşabilmek ve merkezin sunduğu hizmetlerin talebi arttırmak için tanıtımının iyi yapılması ve sürdürülebilirliğin sağlanması açısından sağlık kuruluşu dışında yürütülen aktiviteler ve tanıtım uygulamalarına (outreach) önem verilmelidir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-13 14:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dış ulaşım ve tanıtım (outreach) çalışmaları çok azdır veya pek çok merkezde yapılmamaktadır. Engelliler, sokakta yaşayanlar gibi zor durumda olanlara ve çalışan gençlere ulaşılamamaktadır.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:HXxQQlupQ0cJ:sbu.saglik...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-02-13 14:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

toplumu bilgilendirme (outreach) ----------Sosyal Hizmetler (Social ...
www.college-contact-tr.com/kanada/egitimrehberi/brans.htm - 158k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-02-13 14:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web Accessibility Initiative (WAI): Web e erişim olayına ilişkin konularda çalışır. Technology,guidelines, tools, education ve outreach(danışma ve bilgilendirme)
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:zJMElXbX-BAJ:www.karto....


Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toplumsal katılım


Explanation:
-

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 47

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kamu hizmeti


Explanation:
outreach definition: a type of social service which includes involvement in activities designed to educate participants and assist those on the margins of society.
www.edmundschools.org/sys-tmpl/terms/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2008-02-27 12:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

burada bir nevi gönüllü kamu hizmeti söz konusu.

Outreach activities in schools may include such activities as serving at soup kitchens, tutoring at a homeless shelter, and conducting food drives for the needy.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&rlz=1T4GGLJ_trTR247TR2...
aydin kaya
Native speaker of: Turkish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Taner Göde, xxxIRLANDALI-EI, Ali Bayraktar