KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Government / Politics

SUBJECT-RACE

Turkish translation: tabi ırk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subject race
Turkish translation:tabi ırk
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

02:18 Jan 2, 2003
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: SUBJECT-RACE
to interview a deputation from a subject-race which was in.....
IMP
Tabî ırk
Explanation:
Tabî yerine ...uyruğundaki ırk da denebilir kuşkusuz.
Selected response from:

H. Sıla Okur
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tabî ırkH. Sıla Okur
5bende edilmiş (boyun eğdirilmiş, buyruk altındaki, kul edilmiş, uyruk edilmiş) ırkAdil Sönmez
2 +2tabi olan irkLouis Mitler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tabi olan irk


Explanation:
"[a] race subject to [some government]" seems to be the meaning

Louis Mitler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Yuksel: The non-Magyar sections of the population were treated as subject races and were forced to shoulder a disproportionate burden of toil and taxation for many centuries.
14 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
1 day11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bende edilmiş (boyun eğdirilmiş, buyruk altındaki, kul edilmiş, uyruk edilmiş) ırk


Explanation:
Subject (isim) = bende, denek, ders, ders konusu, dürtü, hedef, konu, kul, maruz olan kimse, neden, taba, uyruk.
Subject (sıfat) = bende edilmiş, boyun eğdirilmiş, buyruk altındaki, kul edilmiş, uyruk edilmiş


Adil Sönmez

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tabî ırk


Explanation:
Tabî yerine ...uyruğundaki ırk da denebilir kuşkusuz.

H. Sıla Okur
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Yuksel: Yukarda sayin Louis'e yazdigim Encarta Ansiklopodisinden, tabi irk veya tabi olan irk anlami veriyor.
7 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
1 day1 hr

agree  shenay kharatekin
1 day4 hrs