KudoZ home » English to Turkish » History

I don't have much of a chance!

Turkish translation: benim işim çok zor!


16:47 Feb 8, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / C20 Turkish history
English term or phrase: I don't have much of a chance!
Greetings,

According to the film “Mustafa”, Atatürk said that even though he was able to command and control thousands of troops, he was unable to do the same thing with just one woman.

Whether or not this is true I don't know, as there are some mistakes in “Mustafa”. However, when I heard that statement, I smiled at my wife and said, “In that case, I don't have much of a chance!” I.e. there's not much hope for me.

Or at least, that's what I tried to say. Please, how would you say such a thing in natural-sounding Turkish?

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Turkish translation:benim işim çok zor!
Explanation:
Atatürk bile öyle dediyse benim işim çok zor!

Or, you could say: Atatürk bile öyle dediyse ben ne yapayım?
Selected response from:

Bülent Malkoçlar
Turkey
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8benim işim çok zor!
Bülent Malkoçlar
5 +4pek de/çok da şansım yokxxxgulakbelen
5 +2fazla şansım yokahmet dundar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
i don't have much of a chance!
benim işim çok zor!


Explanation:
Atatürk bile öyle dediyse benim işim çok zor!

Or, you could say: Atatürk bile öyle dediyse ben ne yapayım?

Bülent Malkoçlar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmet dundar: ancak, bu bağlamda söylemediğine eminim :) "O" hiçbir zaman şikayet etmemiştir.
1 hr
  -> Ona şüphe yok. :-)

agree  Linguistanbul
1 hr

agree  ozan karakış
2 hrs

agree  Özden Arıkan: çok güzel karşılık
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Ebru Kopf
15 hrs

agree  Serkan Doğan
16 hrs

agree  Salih1946: harika bir tanımlama
3 days16 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Balaban Cerit
4 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i don't have much of a chance!
pek de/çok da şansım yok


Explanation:
You can say "Bu durumda benim pek de/çok da şansım yok" or "Bu durumda benim pek de/çok da şansım olduğu söylenemez."

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linguistanbul
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler :)

agree  Salih1946
3 hrs
  -> teşekkürler :)

agree  Mahmut Karakaya
14 hrs
  -> teşekkürler.

agree  Balaban Cerit
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i don't have much of a chance!
fazla şansım yok


Explanation:
fazla sansim yok..

It's a best choice in the daily Turkish !

ahmet dundar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linguistanbul
14 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Mahmut Karakaya
13 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Bülent Malkoçlar, xxxgulakbelen, ahmet dundar