KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Human Resources

stretch assignment

Turkish translation: Zor bir görev


08:06 Feb 19, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: stretch assignment
Arkadaşlar, Türkçe yerleşik bir karşılığı var mı? Yoksa, sizlerden güzel bir karşılık çıkacağını düşünüyorum. Teşekkür ederim.
Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Turkish translation:Zor bir görev
Explanation:
Zor ve/veya zorlayıcı/zorlu bir görev olarak kullanılıyor.
Selected response from:

Nil Ekinci
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim. "Zorlayıcı görev" olarak kullandım.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Zor bir görevNil Ekinci
5esnek görev/atamaxxxgulakbelen
5görev açılımı / iyileştirme
Salih1946
4Geniş yönlü görev, Geniş kapsamlı görev
Murad AWAD


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zor bir görev


Explanation:
Zor ve/veya zorlayıcı/zorlu bir görev olarak kullanılıyor.

Nil Ekinci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim. "Zorlayıcı görev" olarak kullandım.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış: 'Zorlayıcı' olmalı kanımca. http://fromthepipeline.blogspot.com/2007/10/stretch-assignme...
32 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 day7 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
görev açılımı / iyileştirme


Explanation:
Internetten bulduğum orijinal bilgi aşağıdadır:
Stretch assignments are everywhere. Beyond letting your superiors know you are on the lookout for the opportunity to contribute beyond your current job description, keep your eyes open. What you are looking for: Start with your boss. What is she struggling with – can you build your skills and help her out at the same time? Is there a level of dysfunction or inefficiency within your organization that you can (tactfully) identify and suggest you'd like to work on rectifying?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2009-02-19 09:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

İlgili Link : http://www.jobdig.com/articles/409/Stretch_Assignments.html

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geniş yönlü görev, Geniş kapsamlı görev


Explanation:
Daha fazla emek ve çaba gerektiren görev.


    Reference: http://fromthepipeline.blogspot.com/2007/10/stretch-assignme...
Murad AWAD
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esnek görev/atama


Explanation:
stretch kelimesinin burada "elastic" anlamında kullanıldığını düşünüyorum.

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish