ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Human Resources

bereavement leave

Turkish translation: ölüm (vefat) izni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bereavement leave
Turkish translation:ölüm (vefat) izni

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:04 Nov 26, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: bereavement leave
Definition from Redgoldfish:
A small amount of paid leave included in some awards and agreements that allows an employee to take time off work on the occasion of the death of their spouse, defacto partner or a close relative.

Example sentence(s):
  • In addition to the stipulated entitlement to a number of days bereavement leave, all employees can take additional unpaid bereavement leave if they require extra reasonable time to travel to and from the funeral or other ceremony for the death of a member of their immediate family or household. Queensland Government Gateway
  • Bereavement leave covers only scheduled working days. For example, if a member of an employee’s immediate family dies on a Friday, and the employee’s regular days off were Saturday and Sunday, bereavement leave would only apply to the Monday. HR and Skill Developments Canada
  • Bereavement leave is paid on a regular, straight-time basis and is not counted as time worked when computing overtime. The University of Chicago
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

ölüm (vefat) izni
Definition:
İşçilerin ana veya babalarının, eşlerinin,kardeş veya çocuklarının ölümünde 3 güne kadar verilecek izinler (İş Kanunu Md.46,55).
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2ölüm (vefat) izniAli Bayraktar
5ölüm izni
Arzu Cetintas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ölüm (vefat) izni


Definition from INKAY:
İşçilerin ana veya babalarının, eşlerinin,kardeş veya çocuklarının ölümünde 3 güne kadar verilecek izinler (İş Kanunu Md.46,55).

Example sentence(s):
  • a) Ölüm İzni: İşçinin ana, baba, kardeş, kayın valide ve kayın baba, eş ve çocuklarının ölümü halinde üç gün ücretli izin verilir. - Tarım Reformu Gov  
Ali Bayraktar
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Murat Uzum
49 days
  -> Teşekkür Ederim.

Yes  Kevser Oezcan
50 days
  -> Teşekkür Ederim.

38 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ölüm izni


Definition from own experience or research:
Ölüm izni, devlet memurlarına tanınmış haklardan biridir. anne, baba, eş, çocuk, kardeş gibi birinci derceden yakınların ölümü halinde 5 gün diğer akrabaların (amca, dayı, dede vs) ölümü halinde 3 gün olmak üzere düzenlenmiştir. dilekçe verilerek bu hak kullanılabilir.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ölüm İzni İşçilerin ana veya babalarının, eşlerinin, kardeş veya çocuklarının ölümünde (3) üç güne kadar verilecek izinler (İş Kanunu Md.46,55) - www.hakkinda-bilgi-nedir.com  
Arzu Cetintas
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License