KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

misguided secrecy

Turkish translation: iyi yönetilememiş gizlilik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:misguided secrecy
Turkish translation:iyi yönetilememiş gizlilik
Entered by: mustafadincer

13:47 Sep 12, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: misguided secrecy
Simons concluded that the history of Archaeoraptor is “a tale of misguided secrecy and misplaced confidence, of rampant egos clashing, self-aggrandizement, wishful thinking, naïve assumptions, human error, stubbornness, manipulation, backbiting, lying, corruption, and, most of all, abysmal communication.”
mustafadincer
iyi yönetilememiş gizlilik
Explanation:
ya da,

- doğru yönetilemeyen gizlilik
- beceriksizce sürdürülen gizlilik politikası
vs.
Selected response from:

skaya
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkürler skaya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sapkın gizlilik
chevirmen
4kaybolmuş gizlilik
Karahan Sisman
4 -1iyi yönetilememiş gizlilik
skaya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sapkın gizlilik


Explanation:
Sapkın bir ketumiyet/mahremiyet

chevirmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış
8 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Serkan Doğan
4 days
  ->  Teşekkürler

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
iyi yönetilememiş gizlilik


Explanation:
ya da,

- doğru yönetilemeyen gizlilik
- beceriksizce sürdürülen gizlilik politikası
vs.

skaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
teşekkürler skaya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sanye: hatalı bir kabule dayanan gizlilik gibi birsey olmalı. Sozluge baktiniz mi, yönlendirmekle pek alakalı degil misguided! Ben "Talihsiz bir gizlilik" derdim.
4 hrs
  -> Notunuzu yeni farkettim doğrusu. Genel metin yorumundan böyle olması gerektiğini düşündüm. Aslında benim ifadem tam olarak mismanaged karşılığı.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kaybolmuş gizlilik


Explanation:
yolunu kaybetmiş gizlilik

Karahan Sisman
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish