KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

at one level

Turkish translation: "bir seviyede" / "bir durumda"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at one level
Turkish translation:"bir seviyede" / "bir durumda"
Entered by: Taner Göde

19:21 Oct 28, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / kalıp söz
English term or phrase: at one level
At one level, the dominance of both knowledge and factual styles of presantation may be comforting.
887
Turkey
"bir seviyede" / "bir durumda"
Explanation:
"at one level" = "bir seviyede" / "bir durumda"

http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q="bir seviyede"&meta=...

At one level, the dominance of both knowledge and factual styles of presentation may be comforting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-28 22:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O zaman cümleye diğer alternatif olan "Bir durumda (da)" ile başlayın. O zaman iğreti durmaz, şık durur.
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Belli bir yere kadar / belli bir seviyede, aşamadaxxxQuinox
5Bu bakımdan/bu durumda
mustafa karabiber
5bir bakımaAli Bayraktar
5"bir seviyede" / "bir durumda"
Taner Göde


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"at one level"
"bir seviyede" / "bir durumda"


Explanation:
"at one level" = "bir seviyede" / "bir durumda"

http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q="bir seviyede"&meta=...

At one level, the dominance of both knowledge and factual styles of presentation may be comforting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-28 22:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O zaman cümleye diğer alternatif olan "Bir durumda (da)" ile başlayın. O zaman iğreti durmaz, şık durur.


Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: ama bir seviyede ifadesini aşağıdaki cümlenin başına koyduğumuzda iğreti durmuyor mu sizce?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
\"at one level\"
Belli bir yere kadar / belli bir seviyede, aşamada


Explanation:
Tahminimce bu cümleden sonra "ama bu seviyeden sonra ... yeterli / tatmin edici olmaz" gibi bir şey geliyor. Eğer durum böyle ise burada bu karşılıkları kullanabilirsiniz.

xxxQuinox
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış
11 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  Mehmet Hascan
20 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Nahit Karataşlı
2 days9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bir bakıma


Explanation:
burda bir bakıma diye başlatınca cümleyi tam uyuyor

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bu bakımdan/bu durumda


Explanation:
Diğerlerine bir alternatif

mustafa karabiber
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4