KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

proxy measures

Turkish translation: temsili ölçümler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proxy measures
Turkish translation:temsili ölçümler
Entered by: xxxIRLANDALI-EI

16:47 Jan 13, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: proxy measures
İngilizce anlamı böyle, ancak Türkçe'de tam karşılığı nedir?
"Proxy measures" are activities or outcomes which research has demonstrated are effective in reaching the desired goals and objectives. For example, research suggests that the ability to hold a job is a significant factor in reducing the likelihood that an offender will re-offend. Therefore, proxy measures include the number or percentage of offenders in vocational training programs
didja
temsili ölçümler
Explanation:
That's how I would put it.

http://www.crimereduction.homeoffice.gov.uk/toolkits/fc0403....

Therefore, proxy measures include the number or percentage of offenders in vocational training programs.
http://www.maine.gov/corrections/Strategic/performance.htm

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=temsili ölçümler&btnG=Se...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-01-14 11:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oln.org/ILT/ada/Fame/glossary_p.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 mins (2008-01-14 16:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yazar döviz kurunu siyasi belirsizliğin ** temsili ölçütü (proxy) ** olarak ele almakta ve ...
www.aksam.com.tr/arsiv/aksam/2003/02/17/yazarlar/yazarlar30... - 32k -
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ikame ölçütleryalcinlu
3 +1temsili kriterler (veya temsil kriterleri)Ali Bayraktar
4temsili ölçümler
Mehmet Hascan
3mevcut ölçümler
nalan ceper
3vekil etkinlik
Ilhan Gadis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vekil etkinlik


Explanation:
vekil etkinlik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-13 19:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ana etkinlik yerine amacın gerçekleşmesini sağlayan etkinlik anlamında.

http://www.tdk.gov.tr/TR/SozBul.aspx?F6E10F8892433CFFAAF6AA8...
Vekil:
1 . Birinin, işini görmesi için kendi yerine bıraktığı veya yetki verdiği kimse.
2 . Milletvekili.
3 . eskimiş Bakan


Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temsili kriterler (veya temsil kriterleri)


Explanation:
yani bir nevi olayları ele alış şeklindeki kriterler
benim olaydan anladığım bu

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chevirmen
16 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim,

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mevcut ölçümler


Explanation:
Mevcut / eldeki
proxy-procuration ilişkisinden yola çıkarak karşılığının vekil yerine "mevcut olan/eldeki" şeklinde kullanılmasının (bu örnekte) daha doğru olacağını düşündüm. bir de şöyle bir cümleye rastladım, renk olsun, fikir olsun:)
"Using a proxy measure means when you can't measure exactly what you want/need, you measure what you CAN." http://patientsafetyed.duhs.duke.edu/module_a/measurement/pr...


nalan ceper
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proxy measures
temsili ölçümler


Explanation:
That's how I would put it.

http://www.crimereduction.homeoffice.gov.uk/toolkits/fc0403....

Therefore, proxy measures include the number or percentage of offenders in vocational training programs.
http://www.maine.gov/corrections/Strategic/performance.htm

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=temsili ölçümler&btnG=Se...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-01-14 11:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oln.org/ILT/ada/Fame/glossary_p.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 mins (2008-01-14 16:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yazar döviz kurunu siyasi belirsizliğin ** temsili ölçütü (proxy) ** olarak ele almakta ve ...
www.aksam.com.tr/arsiv/aksam/2003/02/17/yazarlar/yazarlar30... - 32k -

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ikame ölçütler


Explanation:
bir işi yapan bir şey yerine aynı işi yapan başka bir şeyi koymak temsil ilişkisinden çok ikame, yerine geçme ilişkisini gösteriri

yalcinlu
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish