KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

if at all

Turkish translation: -se de/-sa da... VEYA -se bile/-sa bile...


20:16 Feb 18, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / daily conversation
English term or phrase: if at all
Benign tumors appear to respond poorly, if at all.
didja
Turkish translation:-se de/-sa da... VEYA -se bile/-sa bile...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tabii eğer...
Özgür Salman
5 +2-se de/-sa da... VEYA -se bile/-sa bile...
Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
4-se bile
Nagme Yazgin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tabii eğer...


Explanation:
İyi huylu tümörler (tedaviye?) çok az cevap verir. Tabii eğer verirlerse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-18 20:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Selim tümör" de denilebilir.

Özgür Salman
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar
3 mins
  -> Teşekkürler. / Anlamadım. Zaten bir kez yazıyorum. Onlarca kez geliyorsa başka bir sorun vardır, benimle ilgili bir durum değil.

agree  ozan karakış
28 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
-se de/-sa da... VEYA -se bile/-sa bile...


Explanation:
...

Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nagme Yazgin: Affedersiniz, gözümden kaçmış, zaten yazmışsınız.
13 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler.

agree  Serkan Doğan
2 days13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-se bile


Explanation:
(Tedaviye cevap ver) SE BILE, .....

Example sentence(s):
  • Dejeneratif değişiklikler belirti verse bile sürekli değildir.

    Reference: http://trakyafiziktedavi.blogcu.com/
Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8