KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

situation on the ground

Turkish translation: fakir ülkelerdeki gerçek durum


11:29 Mar 8, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / daily conversation
English term or phrase: situation on the ground
Situation on the ground in poor countries
didja
Turkish translation:fakir ülkelerdeki gerçek durum
Explanation:
situation on the gorund- mevcut durum veya gerçek durum şeklinde çevirmek uygun olur diye düşündüm.
Selected response from:

aydin kaya
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7fakir ülkelerdeki gerçek durum
aydin kaya
4on the groundAhmet Aydemir


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fakir ülkelerdeki gerçek durum


Explanation:
situation on the gorund- mevcut durum veya gerçek durum şeklinde çevirmek uygun olur diye düşündüm.

aydin kaya
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış: fakir ülkelerdeki mevcut durum
25 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Ali Bayraktar
34 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Cagdas Karatas: yoksul ülkeler sanki kulağa daha hoş eliyo
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Serkan Doğan
2 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  chevirmen
5 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Murat Uzum
10 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Taner Göde: "fakir" yerine "yoksul" tercih ederim. Haberlerde de "yoksul" daha çok kullanılıyor. Çağdaş bu konuda ve önerisiyle haklı.
22 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim- sen de haklısın- bkz; nasreddin hoca :)

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the ground


Explanation:
Bu bir kalıp olmadığı için ilk bakışta bizi "gerçek durum" anlamına götürüyor. Aslında gerçeklik ile ilgisi yok bence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2008-03-10 17:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

olayın/durumun gerçekleştiği yerde

Example sentence(s):
  • Easterly contends that the entire aid set-up is fatally flawed, as donors largely lack evidence based knowledge of the situation on the ground in poor countries, or of how to make aid effective.
  • "It helped change the opinion of what was happening on the ground in New Orleans," Lucchetti says.
Ahmet Aydemir
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish