KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

speak truth to power

Turkish translation: ne pahasına olursa olsun doğruları konuşmak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speak truth to power
Turkish translation:ne pahasına olursa olsun doğruları konuşmak
Entered by: Ali Bayraktar

22:23 Mar 8, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / daily conversation
English term or phrase: speak truth to power
Oxfam is able to "speak truth for power" in its advocacy for the poor.
(aynı zamanda STTOP diye geçen bir terim)
didja
ne pahasına olursa olsun doğruları konuşmak
Explanation:
bu anlama gelen bir yapıda kullanılmış
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ne pahasına olursa olsun doğruları konuşmakAli Bayraktar
5egemen güce gerçekleri anlatmak / sesini duyurmak
Nahit Karataşlı
5dobra dobra konuşmak
Ilhan Gadis
4güçlü olmak için doğruları söylemek
aydin kaya


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
güçlü olmak için doğruları söylemek


Explanation:
"gerçekler her zaman güçlüdür" benzeri bir söylemin evrimleşmiş halidir diye düşünüyorum, bu isimde organizasyonlar bile varmış

aydin kaya
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ne pahasına olursa olsun doğruları konuşmak


Explanation:
bu anlama gelen bir yapıda kullanılmış

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chevirmen
16 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim,

agree  Cagdas Karatas
22 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim,

2 days25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dobra dobra konuşmak


Explanation:
"Dobra dobra konuşmak". Böyle bir deyim de var.

http://www.tdk.gov.tr/TR/sozbul.ASPX?F6E10F8892433CFFAAF6AA8...

TDK Sözlüğü
dobra dobra:
Sakınmadan, çekinmeden (konuşmak).

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
egemen güce gerçekleri anlatmak / sesini duyurmak


Explanation:
"speaking truth TO power" olacak

Speaking Truth to Power provides a sophisticated framework to address the key
question of what independence means. Most importantly it seeks to promote a timely
discussion of how voluntary organisations can make the most of the opportunities
which the Government is offering, without jeopardising their integrity.
David Cutler, Director, The Baring Foundation


Speak Truth To Power is dedicated to the promotion of human rights awareness. We are a not-for-profit organization that seeks to proactively engage the general public in an ongoing series of issue-related programs and events, bringing human rights activists and their work into contact with ever-increasing audiences. Through the combined power of arts and education, we aim not only to inspire, but also to empower individuals and communities to take up the defense of human rights. We hope that you will participate.


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:V44xGSgpjdQJ:www.baring...
    Reference: http://www.speaktruth.org/
Nahit Karataşlı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12