KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

hand holding

Turkish translation: yakından ilgi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hand holding
Turkish translation:yakından ilgi
Entered by: Taner Göde

08:31 Mar 12, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: hand holding
Aşağıdaki metinde geçen "hand holding" için ne önerirsiniz.

"These programs are resource intensive; they require oversight, encouragement and a lot of hand holding. But get used to it — that's the nature of change, both for individual behavior and for collective institutional traditions."
selma dogan
yakından ilgi
Explanation:
Yakından Kontrol,
Yakından Yönetim
Yakından İdare
Yakın İlgi

"These programs are resource intensive; they require oversight, encouragement and a lot of hand holding. But get used to it — that's the nature of change, both for individual behavior and for collective institutional traditions."

"Bu proğramlar kaynak yoğunlukludur; gözetim, teşvik ve ileri derecede yakından ilgi gerektirimektedirler. Fakat buna alışın - bu hem bireysel davranış, hem müşterek kurumsal gelenekler için değişimin doğası gereğidir.
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1yakından ilgi
Taner Göde
5yardım, destekAli Bayraktar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yakından ilgi


Explanation:
Yakından Kontrol,
Yakından Yönetim
Yakından İdare
Yakın İlgi

"These programs are resource intensive; they require oversight, encouragement and a lot of hand holding. But get used to it — that's the nature of change, both for individual behavior and for collective institutional traditions."

"Bu proğramlar kaynak yoğunlukludur; gözetim, teşvik ve ileri derecede yakından ilgi gerektirimektedirler. Fakat buna alışın - bu hem bireysel davranış, hem müşterek kurumsal gelenekler için değişimin doğası gereğidir.

Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
teşekkürler
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aydin kaya
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Kaya.

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yardım, destek


Explanation:
cümlede zaten oversight ifadesiyle gözetim ve dolayısıla ilgi vurgulanıyor
hand holding'in bu anlamı zaten dilimizde de var, birisinin elinden tutmak bu anlamı yansıtıyor

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 44